Season Opener At WGS Doesn’t Disappoint

It was opening day for the 2016 season at the Wyant Group Raceway, with the Earthworks Equipment Sask Legends, the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks, the Law Enforcement Guardian Bandoleros and the Golfs Car Wash Mini Stocks all taking to the track.

Full Results:

Law EnforcementBandoleros

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #21 Dakota Wollf, 20.430
2. #14 Ty Stewart, 20.491
3. #1 Tun Maung, 22.365
4. #93 Ryley Schneider, 22.376
5. #33 Jasmine Speidel, 22.377
6. #18 Ashton Everitt, 22.418
7. #8 Braxton Clewes, 25.908
8. #20 Caiden Willey, 29.197
9. #47 Cale Heilman, 29.581

Heat Race:
1. #93 Ryley Schneider
2. #14 Ty Stewart
3. #21 Dakota Wollf
4. #1 Tun Maung
5. #18 Ashton Everitt
6. #33 Jasmine Speidel
7. #8 Braxton Clewes
8. #47 Cale Heilman
9. #20 Caiden Willey

Qualifier Race:
1. #14 Ty Stewart
2. #21 Dakota Wollf
3. #1 Tun Maung
4. #93 Ryley Schneider
5. #33 Jasmine Speidel
6. #18 Ashton Everitt
7. #47 Cale Heilman
8. #8 Braxton Clewes
9. #47 Caiden Willey

Bandolero Feature Race:
1. #1 Tun Maung (Saskatoon, SK)
2. #93 Ryley Schneider (Saskatoon, SK)
3. #14 Ty Stewart (Kerrobert, SK)
4. #21 Dakota Wollf (Saskatoon, SK)
5. #33 Jasmine Speidel (Saskatoon, SK)
6. #47 Cale Heilman (Saskatoon, SK),
7. #18 Ashton Everitt (Saskatoon, SK)
8. #8 Braxton Clewes (Waldheim, SK)
9. #20 Caiden Willey (The Pas, MB)
Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #41 Jim Barnsley, 17.493
2. #23 Cole Nixey, 17.341
3. #4 Shawn Magee, 17.879
4. #7 Dylan Isley, 18.517
5. #37 Scott Kozak, 18.394
6. #77 Shawn Conarroe, 19.342
7. #1 Jaxen Gervais, 22.692
8. #05 Darcy King, 27.467

Heat Race:
1. #41 Jim Barnsley
2. #23 Cole Nixey
3. #4 Shawn Magee
4. #77 Shawn Conarroe
5. #37 Scott Kozak
6. #7 Dylan Isley
7. #1 Jaxen Gervais
8. #05 Darcy King

Qualifier Race:
1. #41 Jim Barnsley
2. #23 Cole Nixey
3. #4 Shawn Magee
4. #7 Dylan Isley
5. #37 Scott Kozak
6. #77 Shawn Conarroe
7. #1 Jaxen Gervais
8. #05 Darcy King

Mini Stock Feature Race:
1. #41 Jim Barnsley (Saskatoon, SK)
2. #23 Cole Nixey (Saskatoon, SK)
3. #4 Shawn Magee (Saskatoon, SK)
4. #37 Scott Kozak (Martensville, SK)
5. #77 Shawn Conarroe (Saskatoon, SK)
6. #7 Dylan Isley (Saskatoon, Sk)
7. #1 Jaxen Gervais (Saskatoon, SK)
8. #05 Darcy King (Saskatoon, SK)
Earthworks Sask Legends Series
Time Trials:
1. #21 Blake Erb, 16.285
2. #38 Kyle Stevens, 16.321
3. #19 Greg Slater, 16.348
4. #H20 Darrell Buckingham M, 16.364
5. #84 AJ Morrison, 16.503
6. #27 Jody Stewart, 16.505
7. #88 Troy Stewart, 16.771
8. #16 Stan Friesen, 17.029
9. #20 Audra Cooper, 17.054
10. #49 Jason Hankewich, 17.344
11. #29 Mike Baril, 22.616

Heat Race:
1. #19 Greg Slater
2. #H20 Darrell Buckingham
3. #38 Kyle Stevens
4. #84 AJ Morrison
5. #27 Jody Stewart
6. #21 Blake Erb
7. #49 Jason Hankewich
8. #16 Stan Friesen
9. #88 Troy Stewart
10. #20 Audra Cooper
11. #29 Mike Baril

Qualifier Race:
1. #21 Blake Erb
2. #38 Kyle Stevens
3. #H20 Darrell Buckingham
4. #84 AJ Morrison
5. #19 Greg Slater
6. #27 Jody Stewart
7. #16 Stan Friesen
8. #88 Troy Stewart
9. #49 Jason Hankewich
10. #20 Audra Cooper
11. #29 Mike Baril

Sask Legends Feature:
1. #21 Blake Erb P (Warman, SK)
2. #84 AJ Morrison P (Saskatoon, SK)
3. #H20 Darrell Buckingham M (Calgary, AB) 4. #38 Kyle Stevens P (Edmonton, AB) 5. #27 Jody Stewart P (Kerrobert, SK) 6. #16 Stan Friesen (Saskatoon, SK) 7. #88 Troy Stewart S (Kerrobert, SK) 8. #49 Jason Hankewich (Kindersley, SK) 9. #20 Audra Cooper S (Saskatoon, SK) 10. #19 Greg Slater P (Camrose, AB) 11. #29 Mike Baril (Fort MacMurray, AB),
Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock 5/21/16
Time Trials (Seconds):
1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff, 16.780
2. #18 Mike Rea, 16.611
3. #81 Curtis Houben, 16.680
4. #22 Ryan Fredrickson, 17.274
5. #71 Rob Nailsmith, 17.517
6. #90 Denley Neudorf, no time

Heat Race:
1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
2. #18 Mike Rea
3. #81 Curtis Houben
4. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
5. #71 Rob Nailsmith
6. #90 Denley Neudorf

Qualifier Race:
1. #18 Mike Rea
2. #81 Curtis Houben
3. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
4. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
5. #90 Rob Nailsmith
6. #71 Denley Neudorf

Street Stock Feature Race:
1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff (Martensville, SK) 2. #81 Curtis Houben (Saskaton, SK) 3. #18 Mike Rea (Saskatoon, SK) 4. #22 Ryan Fredrickson (Saskatoon, SK) 5. #90 Rob Nailsmith (Young, SK) 6. #71 Denley Neudorf (Saskatoon, SK)