Saturday Night Lights At ACMS

After an interesting day of weather the sun came out and made for a terrific first night of racing at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway on Saturday. While many of the Legends hit the track last week in a Mac’s Cup race, Saturday was their first race in the Sask Legends Series of the season.

The other three divisions, pro trucks, mini stocks and bandoleros put their second race meets of the season in the books, with some new names joining the driving ranks in the mini stocks and pro trucks.

It may be early in the season, but drivers in all the divisions showed every spot on the race track is important and they are ready to battle for every point they can earn. Whether it was for first place of fifth place, drivers battled hard all over the track throughout the evening.

Last week 12 year old Tyler Emond made the trip from Leduc to clean up in the Crime Stoppers Bandoleros. This week, Tyler picked up the win in the heat race, but Kelsy Toth showed she has her eye on the championship as she piloted the #22 Bandolero to wins in the qualifier and the Crime Stoppers Bandolero feature.

Cole Nixey took the first win of the night in the Golf’s Car Wash mini stocks, picking up the win in the heat race, but he had to yield to veteran Jim Barnsley as he took the qualifier in the #41 Dodge City Auto Neon.

Cole Nixey wasn’t done though as he worked his way to the front for the Golf’s Car Wash mini stock feature, as the 14 year old picked up the ACMS commemorative checkered flag in the #23 33rd Street Auto Acura Integra. One has to wonder if his crew chief is ready for the big leagues, as Cole had just enough gas for the race, running out on his victory lap. Or maybe it was just luck.

The #15 D&S Developments at Greenbryre Estates Dodge Ram of Andrew Hardy took top points in the first heat race of the Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks and Shantel Firth did likewise with her #49 P.A. Auto Body Dodge Ram in the second qualifier, it was Kevin Dyck and the #10 Wheaton GM Silverado taking top honors in the second heat, first qualifier and the Tiger Automotive pro truck feature.

Finally in the Earth Works Sask Legends series, Blake Erb was point man with the #21 Novakoski Quality Collision 1934 Ford Coupe with the fastest time in and wins in the heat and qualifier races. Danny Meier was the car to beat though, as he took the Earth Works Sask Legends Main Feature Race in his #90 Iron Horse Energy 1934 Ford Coupe. #24 Brad Blumer was second and #21 of Blake Erb was third.

We’re back on the track next Saturday night as the Irv’s West Side Auto Super Trucks come to town, joined by the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks, Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks and the WSSL Auto Parts Plus Super Late Models. Racing is Saturday June 13, with the gates open at 5:00pm and the first green flag at 6:05pm.
Complete Results
Saturday, June 6, 2015

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division

Heat Race:
1. #23 Cole Nixey
2. #25 Tanner Reimer
3. #92 Brennan Kirton
4. #41 Jim Barnsley
5. #72 Riley Surcom
6. #11 Jason Venne
7. #77 Shawn Conarroe
8. #37 Scott Kozak
9. #95 Carlee Davidson

Qualifier Race:
1. #41 Jim Barnsley
2. #23 Cole Nixey
3. #25 Tanner Reimer
4. #92 Brennan Kirton
5. #72 Riley Surcon
6. #95 Carlee Davidson
7. #77 Shawn Conarroe
8. #37 Scott Kozak
9. #11 Jason Venne

Feature Race:
1. #23 Cole Nixey
2. #41 Jamie Tataryn
3. #92 Brennan Kirton
4. #72 Riley Surcon
5. #11 Jason Venne
6. #95 Carlee Davidson
7. #77 Shawn Conarroe
8. #37 Scott Kozak
9. #25 Tanner Reimer
Crime Stoppers Bandoleros

Heat Race:
1. #18 Tyler Emond
2. #22 Kelsey Toth
3. #33 Jasmine Speidel
4. #93 Ryley Schneider
5. #14 Ty Stewart
6. #00 Kara Emond
7. #8 Braxton Clewes
8. #21 Megan Preston (DNS)

Qualifier Race:
1. #22 Kelsey Toth
2. #18 Tyler Emond
3. #14 Ty Stewart
4. #33 Jasmine Speidel
5. #93 Ryley Schneider
6. #00 Kara Emond
7. #21 Megan Preston
8. #8 Braxton Clewes (DNS)

Crime Stoppers Bandoleros Feature Race:
1. #22 Kelsey Toth
2. #18 Tyler Emond
3. #14 Ty Stewart
4. #93 Ryley Schneider
5. #33 Jasmine Speidel
6. #21 Megan Preston
7. #00 Kara Emond
8. #8 Braxton Clewes (DNS)
Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Division:

Heat A:
1. #15 Andrew Hardy
2. #53 Damen Meier
3. #94 Ben Pogoda
4. #8 Andy Clewes
5. #18 Bill Zubrecki
6. #5 Ian McLean
7. #01 Alex Leschenko
8. #14 Wounded Warriors Canada PT

Heat B:
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #19 Aaron Anderson
3. #88 Brad Wrennick
4. #51 Luc Haukaas
5. #52 Robin Boomsma
6. #83 Ken Bone
7. #49 Shantel Firth
8. #21 Kade Thompson

Qualifier A:
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #51 Luc Haukaas
3. #15 Andrew Hardy
4. #19 Aaron Anderson
5. #88 Brad Wrennick
6. #8 Andy Clewes
7. #94 Ben Pogoda
8. #53 Damen Meier

Qualifier B:
1. #49 Shantel Firth
2. #18 Bill Zubrecki
3. #21 Kade Thompson
4. #5 Ian McLean
5. #52 Robin Boomsma
6. #83 Ken Bone
7. #14 Wounded Warriors Canada PT
8. #01 Alex Leschenko

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Feature Race:
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #19 Aaron Anderson
3. #49 Shantel Firth
4. #94 Ben Pogoda
5. #51 Luc Haukaas
6. #15 Andrew Hardy
7. #21 Kade Thompson
8. #8 Andy Clewes
9. #5 Ian McLean
10. #52 Robin Boomsma
11. #14 Wounded Warriors Canada PT
12. #88 Brad Wrennick
13. #83 Ken Bone
14. #18 Bill Zubrecki
15. #01 Alex Leschenko
16. #53 Damen Meier
Earth Works Sask Legends Series

Time Trials (seconds)
1. #21 Blake Erb, 16.090
2. #90 Danny Meier, 16.142
3. #2 Kerry Nuefeld, 16.190
4. #11 Jerry Sabine, 16.252
5. #84 AJ Morrison, 16.298
6. #24 Brad Blumer, 16.329
7. #13 Chelsey Wilson, 16.432
8. #27 Jody Stewart, 16.539
9. #88 Troy Stewart, 16.907
10. #51 Matt Neufeld, 17.022
11. #3 Brad Toth, 17.042
12. #20 Audra Cooper, 17.173

Heat Race:
1. #21 Blake Erb
2. #24 Brad Blumer
3. #84 AJ Morrison
4. #11 Jerry Sabine
5. #13 Chelsey Wilson
6. #27 Jody Stewart
7. #90 Danny Meier
8. #51 Matt Neufeld
9. #2 Kerry Nuefeld
10. #3 Brad Toth
11. #20 Audra Cooper
12. #88 Troy Stewart

Qualifier Race:
1. #21 Blake Erb
2. #90 Danny Meier
3. #13 Chelsey Wilson
4. #84 AJ Morrison
5. #27 Jody Stewart
6. #11 Jerry Sabine
7. #2 Kerry Nuefeld
8. #24 Brad Blumer
9. #3 Brad Toth
10. #88 Troy Stewart
11. #51 Matt Neufeld
12. #20 Audra Cooper

Earth Works Sask Legends Series Feature Race:
1. #90 Danny Meier
2. #24 Brad Blumer
3. #21 Blake Erb
4. #13 Chelsey Wilson
5. #2 Kerry Nuefeld
6. #84 AJ Morrison
7. #27 Jody Stewart
8. #20 Audra Cooper
9. #3 Brad Toth
10. #51 Matt Neufeld
11. #88 Troy Stewart
12. #11 Jerry Sabine