Round 2 WGR Results

While parts of the city were hit with a major summer storm including intense lightning and large hail, Wyant Group Raceway saw some windy conditions and not enough rain to even dampen the pavement.  It then settled in for very nice Friday evening as we got race number two for the season in the books.

Hitting the track for the first time in 2017 were the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks, the Earthworks Sask Legends and the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks.  The Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks had some unfinished business from last week as their season has now hit the 25% complete mark.

Those hitting the track for the first time had to time in, with 2016 Sask Legends champion Blake Erb setting down the fastest lap at 16.372 seconds.  In the mini stocks, Cole Nixey turned the fastest lap at

17.222 seconds and Courtis Houben set the top mark for the street stocks at 16.190 seconds.

The #84 Legends car of AJ Morrison worked his way from mid pack to pick up the win in the first heat race, while the #21 of Blake Erb took the qualifier win.

After timing in fast, Cole Nixey also piloted the #23 Integra to the first mini stock heat win.  In the qualifier, the #4 of Shawn Magee was first to the line.

The #44 Firebird of Craig Katelnikoff was first in the street stock heat race.  Brad Wrennick, moving back from the pro truck division, picked up the qualifier race in the #88 Cutlass.

The pro trucks continued their battle with an exciting sparks flying finish with the #01 of Alex Leschenko going across the line backwards in first place.  The qualifier race was a little calmer with #49 Shantel Kalika taking the win.

In the feature races, the #21 Flaman Group coupe of Blake Erb took home the Earthworks Sask Legends feature flag.  Blake was followed across the line by the #19 Greg Slater from Calgary. Dinsmore’s Blad Blumer bought the #24 coupe in for third.

The #4 Tommy Guns Original Barbershop Honda Prelude of Shawn Magee was the winner of the Golf’s Car Wash mini stock feature race, narrowly beating the #23 33rd Street Automotive Integra driven by Cole Nixey.

Third was Riley Surcon in the #72 Metal Connection Nissan.

Craig Katelnikoff also took home the Golf’s Car Wash street stock feature win in the #3 BDI Canada Trans Am.  Greg Vangool, running Ryan Fredrickson’s #22 Globe Excavating Camaro was second, followed in third by Curtis Houben in the #81 RPM Camaro.

The headline feature of the night belonged to the Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks, where Aaron Anderson took the win in his #19 Ens Toyota Tundra.

Luc Haukaas was second in his #51 Dodge Dealers Ram and Shantel Kalika was third in the #49 OK Tire and Auto Service Dodge Ram.

We have another special treat next week as we move to a Saturday afternoon race for the Canada Remembers our Heroes Wings and Wheels race.  Mixed in with the Sask Legends, the Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman, the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks and the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks will be co-ordinated fly-bys featuring Canadian Armed Forces CF-18 Hornets and the always favorite Snow Birds.  Racing is Saturday afternoon, June 10.  Front gates open at 1:00 with the first green flag at 2:05pm

 

Complete Results

Saturday, June 2, 2017

Earthworks Sask Legends:

Time Trials (seconds):

  1. #21 Blake Erb, 16.372
  2. #19 Greg Slater, 16.515
  3. #24 Brad Blumer, 16.520
  4. #84 AJ Morrison, 16.552
  5. #27 Jody Stewart, 16.567
  6. #20 Audra Cooper, 16.842
  7. #16 Stan Friesen, 16.877
  8. #3 Mike Dionne, 16.993

Heat:

  1. #84 AJ Morrison
  2. #19 Greg Slater
  3. #24 Brad Blumer
  4. #27 Jody Stewart
  5. #21 Blake Erb
  6. #16 Stan Friesen
  7. #20 Audra Cooper
  8. #3 Mike Dionne

Qualifier:

  1. #21 Blake Erb
  2. #24 Brad Blumer
  3. #27 Jody Stewart
  4. #84 AJ Morrison
  5. #19 Greg Slater
  6. #16 Stan Friesen
  7. #20 Audra Cooper
  8. #3 Mike Dionne

Earthworks Sask Legends Feature:

  1. #21 Blake Erb
  2. #19 Greg Slater
  3. #24 Brad Blumer
  4. #84 AJ Morrison
  5. #27 Jody Stewart
  6. #16 Stan Friesen
  7. #20 Audra Cooper
  8. #3 Mike Dionne

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division:

Time Trials (seconds):

  1. #23 Cole Nixey, 17.222
  2. #4 Shawn Magee, 17.298
  3. #41 Jim Barnsley, 17.386
  4. #37 Scott Kozak, 17.870
  5. #72 Riley Surcon, 18.039
  6. #7 Dylan Isley, 18.482
  7. #24 Jaxen Gervais, 18.887
  8. #22 Cameron Nixey, 18.944

Heat Race:

  1. #23 Cole Nixey
  2. #4 Shawn Magee
  3. #72 Riley Surcon
  4. #37 Scott Kozak
  5. #7 Dylan Isley
  6. #24 Jaxen Gervais
  7. #22 Cameron Nixey
  8. #41 Jim Barnsley

Qualifier Race:

  1. #4 Shawn Magee
  2. #23 Cole Nixey
  3. #72 Riley Surcon
  4. #7 Dylan Isley
  5. #37 Scott Kozak
  6. #22 Cameron Nixey
  7. #24 Jaxen Gervais
  8. #41 Jim Barnsley (DNS)

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division Feature:

  1. #4 Shawn Magee
  2. #23 Cole Nixey
  3. #72 Riley Surcon
  4. #37 Scott Kozak
  5. #7 Dylan Isley
  6. #22 Cameron Nixey
  7. #24 Jaxen Gervais
  8. #41 Jim Barnsley (DNS)

Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Division:

Time Trials (seconds):

  1. #81 Curtis Houben, 16.190
  2. #3 Craig Katelnikoff, 16.277
  3. #1 Scott Barrand, 16.304
  4. #18 Mike Rea, 16.432
  5. #22 Greg Vangool, 16.530
  6. #63 Kevin MacLaggan, 16.561
  7. #88 Brad Wrennick, 16.603
  8. #48 Shawn Conarroe, 18.862

Heat Race:

  1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
  2. #63 Kevin MacLaggan
  3. #81 Curtis Houben
  4. #22 Greg Vangool
  5. #18 Mike Rea
  6. #1 Scott Barrand
  7. #88 Brad Wrennick
  8. #48 Shawn Conarroe

Qualifier Race:

  1. #88 Brad Wrennick
  2. #1 Scott Barrand
  3. #22 Greg Vangool
  4. #81 Curtis Houben
  5. #63 Kevin MacLaggan
  6. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
  7. #18 Mike Rea
  8. #48 Shawn Conarroe

Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Division Feature:

  1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
  2. #22 Greg Vangool
  3. #81 Curtis Houben
  4. #18 Mike Rea
  5. #88 Brad Wrennick
  6. #63 Kevin MacLaggan
  7. #1 Scott Barrand
  8. #48 Shawn Conarroe (DNS)

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck  Division

Heat Race:

  1. #01 Alex Leschenko
  2. #49 Shantel Kalika
  3. #51 Luc Haukaas
  4. #14 William Stelzner
  5. #19 Aaron Anderson
  6. #18 Bill Zubrecki
  7. #5 Ian McLean
  8. #10 Rob Naismith
  9. #21 Kade Thompson
  10. #3 Mike Dionne
  11. #92 Brennan Kirton (Black Flag)

Qualifier Race:

  1. #49 Shantel Kalika
  2. #10 Rob Naismith
  3. #92 Brennan Kirton
  4. #01 Alex Leschenko
  5. #18 Bill Zubrecki
  6. #21 Kade Thompson
  7. #5 Ian McLean
  8. #14 William Stelzner
  9. #19 Aaron Anderson
  10. #3 Mike Dionne (DNS)
  11. #51 Luc Haukaas (DNS)

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Feature:

  1. #19 Aaron Anderson
  2. #51 Luc Haukaas
  3. #49 Shantel Kalika
  4. #18 Bill Zubrecki
  5. #92 Brennan Kirton
  6. #21 Kade Thompson
  7. #5 Ian McLean
  8. #10 Rob Naismith
  9. #01 Alex Leschenko
  10. #3 Mike Dionne
  11. #14 William Stelzner