Racers Beat The Rain At WGR

Saturday evening felt more like a fall evening than one coming into
summer.  It’s a good thing we scheduled racing Saturday at Wyant Group
Raceway for the afternoon.  A warm sunny afternoon in fact.

Race fans were entertained both on the track and in the sky as the
Legends, the Sportsman, the street stocks and the mini stocks all hit
the track for the second time each this season.  As part of Armed Forces
Day Salute to Heroes, fans were also treated to some action in the sky
with arranged fly-bys with Canadian CF-18s and the Snowbirds on their
way to 17 Wing Detachment Dundurn.

The Earthworks Sask Legends saw four different top cars as the #84 of AJ
Morrison would time in quickest at 16.272 seconds.  The #24 of Brad
Blumer took the first heat and the #90 of Danny Meier the qualifier.
Blake Erb picked up the Earthworks Sask Legends Feature in the #24
Flaman Group Ford Coupe. #19 Greg Slater was second and #90 of Danny
Meier was third.

In the Shell V-Power Sportsman Division, the #33 of Ryan Thompson took
the heat race.  #51 of Matt Neufeld was first in the qualifier race.
Nicole Sheetka took the Shell V-Power Sportsman feature in her #42
Rainbow International Restoration Grand Prix.  The #2 of Kerry Neufeld
was second and Ben Busch was third in the #49 Northern Lights Casino
Monte Carlo.

The Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks also saw three different winners
Saturday afternoon as the #1 of Scott Barrand took the first heat win.
#22 of Ryan Fredrickson’s Camaro was first in the qualifier. Curtis
Houben took the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Feature win in his #81 RPM
Camaro.  #1 Scott Barrand was second in the Tailgatorz Sports Bar Camaro
and Craig Katelnikoff was third in the #3 BDI Canada Trans Am.

Three races, three winners as well in the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock
Division.  The #23 of Cole Nixey took the first heat race, while #4 of
Shawn Magee took the qualifier race.  Complete with a new front end, the
#41 Streetwise Service Neon driven by Jim Barnsley took home the Golf’s
Car Wash Mini Stock Feature win, with Shawn Magee second in the #4 Tommy
Guns Barbershop Prelude second.  Cole Nixey was third in the #23 33rd
Street Automotive Acura.

We’re back on the track Friday night at Wyant Group Raceway with the
CrimeStoppers Bandoleros, the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks, the Golf’s
Car Wash Mini Stocks and the Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks.  That’s Friday
night, June 16.  Gates open at 6:00, with the first green flag at 7:05pm

Complete Results
Saturday, June 10, 2017

Shell V-Power Sportsman Division:
Heat Race:
1.    #33 Ryan Thompson
2.    #42 Nicole Sheetka
3.    #49 Ben Busch
4.    #5 Kirk Senger
5.    #2 Kerry Neufeld
6.    #27 Rick Schurmanns
7.    #44 Craig Katelnikoff
8.    #93 Neil Schneider
9.    #51 Matt Neufeld
10.    #13 Chelsey Wilson

Qualifier Race:
1.    #51 Matt Neufeld
2.    #49 Ben Busch
3.    #42 Nicole Sheetka
4.    #93 Neil Schneider
5.    #5 Kirk Senger
6.    #33 Ryan Thompson
7.    #2 Kerry Neufeld
8.    #27 Rick Schurmanns
9.    #13 Chelsey Wilson
10.    #44 Craig Katelnikoff

Shell V-Power Sportsman Division Feature Race:
1.    #42 Nicole Sheetka
2.    #2 Kerry Neufeld
3.    #49 Ben Busch
4.    #33 Ryan Thompson
5.    #51 Matt Neufeld
6.    #27 Rick Schurmanns
7.    #5 Kirk Senger
8.    #44 Craig Katelnikoff
9.    #13 Chelsey Wilson
10.    #93 Neil Schneider

Earthworks Sask Legends Series:
Time Trials (seconds):
1.    #84 AJ Morrison, 16.272
2.    #24 Brad Blumer, 16.315
3.    #90 Danny Meier, 16.317
4.    #19 Greg Slater, 16.366
5.    #21 Blake Erb, 16.397
6.    #27 Jody Stewart, 16.444
7.    #20 Audra Cooper, 16.561
8.    #16 Stan Friesen, 16.593

Heat:
1.    #24 Brad Blumer
2.    #21 Blake Erb
3.    #20 Audra Cooper
4.    #19 Greg Slater
5.    #84 AJ Morrison
6.    #16 Stan Friesen
7.    #90 Danny Meier
8.    #27 Jody Stewart

Qualifier:
1.    #90 Danny Meier
2.    #19 Greg Slater
3.    #24 Brad Blumer
4.    #21 Blake Erb
5.    #27 Jody Stewart
6.    #16 Stan Friesen
7.    #20 Audra Cooper
8.    #84 AJ Morrison

Earthworks Sask Legends Feature:
1.    #21 Blake Erb
2.    #19 Greg Slater
3.    #90 Danny Meier
4.    #24 Brad Blumer
5.    #16 Stan Friesen
6.    #27 Jody Stewart
7.    #20 Audra Cooper
8.    #84 AJ Morrison (DNS)

Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Division:
Heat Race:
1.    #1 Scott Barrand
2.    #81 Curtis Houben
3.    #63 Kevin MacLaggan
4.    #88 Brad Wrennick
5.    #18 Mike Rea
6.    #22 Ryan Fredrickson
7.    #3 Craig Katelnikoff
8.    #48 Shawn Conarroe

Qualifier Race:
1.    #22 Ryan Fredrickson
2.    #81 Curtis Houben
3.    #18 Mike Rea
4.    #1 Scott Barrand
5.    #88 Brad Wrennick
6.    #63 Kevin MacLaggan
7.    #3 Craig Katelnikoff
8.    #48 Shawn Conarroe

Golf’s Car Wash Steet Stock Division Feature:
1.    #81 Curtis Houben
2.    #1 Scott Barrand
3.    #3 Craig Katelnikoff
4.    #18 Mike Rea
5.    #63 Kevin MacLaggan
6.    #88 Brad Wrennick
7.    #22 Ryan Fredrickson
8.    #48 Shawn Conarroe (DNS)

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division:
Heat Race:
1.    #23 Cole Nixey
2.    #4 Shawn Magee
3.    #41 Jim Barnsley
4.    #37 Scott Kozak
5.    #7 Dylan Isley
6.    #72 Riley Surcon
7.    #22 Cameron Nixey

Qualifier Race:
1.    #4 Shawn Magee
2.    #72 Riley Surcon
3.    #23 Cole Nixey
4.    #41 Jim Barnsley
5.    #7 Dylan Isley
6.    #37 Scott Kozak
7.    #22 Cameron Nixey

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division Feature:
1.    #41 Jim Barnsley
2.    #4 Shawn Magee
3.    #23 Cole Nixey
4.    #72 Riley Surcon
5.    #7 Dylan Isley
6.    #37 Scott Kozak
7.    #22 Cameron Nixey