Racers Beat Rain On Saturday At WGR

The rain started with about five laps to go in the final super late model feature race. There was enough heat in the track the water boiled off and the drivers were able to complete the race.

In the end it was 2015 champion Rob Janzen that took home the first WSSL Auto Parts Super Late Model feature win of the 2016 season, slipping across the finish line just ahead of Kenny Heintz and Howard Crossman.

It was Aaron Anderson picking up the first Tiger Automotive Pro Truck feature win, narrowly ahead of Shantel Kalika and Alex Leschenko.

And in the Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman Division, Nick Jewel took home the first Wyant Group Feature Flag, beating out Ben Busch and Neil Schneider.

Next racing action is next Saturday, June 4 as the Super Truck Racing Series makes its way form Alberta, joined by the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks, the WSSL Super Late Models and the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks.
Gates open at the Wyant Group Raceway Saturday at 5:00, with the first green flag at 6:05pm

Complete Results:

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Division:

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #51 Luc Haukaas, 15.429
2. #92 Brennan Kirton, 15.618
3. #01 Alex Leschenko, 15.887
4. #49 Shantel Kalika, 15.956
5. #88 Brad Wrennick, 16.000
6. #19 Aaron Anderson, 16.168
7. #94 Mickey Pogoda, 16.230
8. #52 Robin Boomsma, 16.269
9. #18 Bill Zubrecki, 16.350
10. #5 Ian McLean, 16.378
11. #15 David Lowdermilk, 16.436
12. #14 William Stelzner, 16.719

Heat Race:
1. #19 Aaron Anderson
2. #49 Shantel Kalika
3. #01 Alex Leschenko
4. #18 Bill Zubrecki
5. #5 Ian McLean
6. #88 Brad Wrennick
7. #94 Mickey Pogoda
8. #92 Brennan Kirton
9. #52 Robin Boomsma
10. #51 Luc Haukaas
11. #14 William Stelzner
12. #15 David Lowdermilk

Qualifier Race:
1. #51 Luc Haukaas
2. #01 Alex Leschenko
3. #19 Aaron Anderson
4. #88 Brad Wrennick
5. #18 Bill Zubrecki
6. #52 Robin Boomsma
7. #94 Mickey Pogoda
8. #5 Ian McLean
9. #92 Brennan Kirton
10. #14 William Stelzner
11. #15 David Lowdermilk
12. #49 Shantel Kalika

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Feature:
1. #19 Aaron Anderson
2. #01 Alex Leschenko
3. #51 Luc Haukaas
4. #94 Mickey Pogoda
5. #18 Bill Zubrecki
6. #92 Brennan Kirton
7. #52 Robin Boomsma
8. #5 Ian McLean
9. #49 Shantel Kalika
10. #88 Brad Wrennick
11. #14 William Stelzner
12. #15 David Lowdermilk
Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman Division

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #51x Nick Jewel, 15.429
2. #93 Neil Schneider, 15.501
3. #28 Cale Siemens, 15.744
4. #42 Nicole Sheetka, 15.786
5. #49 Ben Busch, 15.787
6. #33 Ryan Thompson, 15.937
7. #27 Rick Schurmanns, 16.008
8. #5 Kirk Senger, 16.044
9. #36 Darryl Potts, 16.197
10. #51 Matt Neufeld, 16.291
11. #15 Dave McIntosh, 16.586

Heat Race:
1. #5 Kirk Senger
2. #93 Neil Schneider
3. #49 Ben Busch
4. #27 Rick Schurmanns
5. #36 Darryl Potts
6. #51x Nick Jewel
7. #28 Cale Siemens
8. #42 Nicole Sheetka
9. #33 Ryan Thompson
10. #15 Dave McIntosh
11. #51 Matt Neufeld (Black Flag)

Qualifier Race:
1. #49 Ben Busch
2. Sp83
3. #42 Nicole Sheetka
4. #28 Cale Siemens
5. #36 Darryl Potts
6. #33 Ryan Thompson
7. #51x Nick Jewel
8. #27 Rick Schurmanns
9. #15 Dave McIntosh
10. #51 Matt Neufeld
11. #5 Kirk Senger

Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman Feature:
1. #51x Nick Jewel
2. #49 Ben Busch
3. #93 Neil Schneider
4. #42 Nicole Sheetka
5. #28 Cale Siemens
6. #5 Kirk Senger
7. #33 Ryan Thompson
8. #36 Darryl Potts
9. #15 Dave McIntosh
10. #51 Matt Neufeld
11. #27 Rick Schurmanns
WSSL Auto Parts Super Late Model Division

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #17 Rob Janzen, 14.169
2. #62 Kenny Heintz, 14.236
3. #12 Matthew Shirley, 14.363
4. #15 Andrew Hardy, 14.415
5. #97 Jared Reddekopp, 14.421
6. #55 Jim Gaunt, 14.444
7. #56 Howard Crossman, 14.460
8. #38 Dave Bone, 14.551
9. #10 Kevin Dyck, 14.678
10. #88 Jason Gervais, 14.747
11. #04 Tim Kammer, 15.022
12. #8 Andy Clewes, 15.054

Heat A (odd from TT):
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #17 Rob Janzen
3. #97 Jared Reddekopp
4. #12 Matthew Shirley
5. #6 Chris Skelton
6. #04 Tim Kammer

Heat B (even from TT):
1. #38 Dave Bone
2. #15 Andrew Hardy
3. #55 Jim Gaunt
4. #62 Kenny Heintz
5. #88 Jason Gervais
6. #8 Andy Clewes

Qualifier A (Fast from Heats):
1. #55 Jim Gaunt
2. #15 Andrew Hardy
3. #17 Rob Janzen
4. #97 Jared Reddekopp
5. #38 Dave Bone
6. #10 Kevin Dyck

Qualifier B (Slow from Heats):
1. #62 Kenny Heintz
2. #56 Howard Crossman
3. #12 Matthew Shirley
4. #88 Jason Gervais
5. #8 Andy Clewes
6. #04 Tim Kammer

WSSL Auto Parts Super Late Model Feature Race:
1. #17 Rob Janzen
2. #62 Kenny Heintz
3. #56 Howard Crossman
4. #10 Kevin Dyck
5. #38 Dave Bone
6. #97 Jared Reddekopp
7. #12 Matthew Shirley
8. #88 Jason Gervais
9. #8 Andy Clewes
10. #15 Andrew Hardy
11. #55 Jim Gaunt
12. #04 Tim Kammer