Huskies Set To Go Camping

University of Saskatchewan Huskie football head coach Brian Towriss announced 25 new faces to the squad for the 2015 season Thursday at the 15th Annual Dogs’ Breakfast.

This year’s recruiting class features some of the best high school and junior football players in the province and Western Canada.  These players are just some of the new athletes who will be in Huskies’ uniforms for the 2015 season.

“Spring camp gives us an opportunity to introduce our systems and evaluate and compare the incoming players with the veterans on our roster,” said Towriss.

Joining the Huskies from the Canadian Junior Football League champion Saskatoon Hilltops is All-Canadian linebacker Justin Filteau, All-Canadian Running Back and Offensive Player of the Year Wayndel Lewis and All-Canadian Offensive Lineman Ben Hodson. The three returned the Hilltops to the top of Canadian Junior Football for the fourth time in five seasons.

Also suiting up for the Huskies with junior football experience is All-Canadian Brooks Falloon, linebacker Chris Brown-Fillion and defensive tackle Brett Schulz. The three suited up for the Winnipeg Rifles in 2014, while All-Canadian defensive back Vince Greco (Calgary Colts) and linebacker Bret Selinger (Regina Thunder) all transfer to the green and white.

Saskatchewan continues to add home grown talent with 15 of the 25 recruits playing their high school or junior football in the province.

Among the Saskatchewan talent is Canada’s U18 Team standouts Ben Whiting (defensive back, Marion Graham), Payton Hall (defensive back, Campbell, Regina) and Eric Thakurdeen (linebacker, Notre Dame). Whiting, Hall and Thakurdeen, who are all also members of Team Saskatchewan, helped Canada to a 53-9 win over the USA in Arlington, Texas.

Three more Saskatoon products will join the Huskies in 2015 including second generation Huskie and Holy Cross city champion Jacob Solie (defensive back), Team Saskatchewan member from Bishop Mahoney Adam Lewis (running back) and Aden Bowman’s Greg Lamb (receiver).

Saskatchewan rural talent includes two members of the 3A provincial champion Melfort Comets Matt Long (defensive back) and Mattland Riley (offensive lineman). Provincial 4A champion with the Regina’s LeBoldus Chris Borys (linebacker), Weyburn Eagles and Team Saskatchewan member Logan Mainil (linebacker), six-man football defensive tackle Damon Prystupa, and Team Saskatchewan member from Prince Albert’s St. Mary High School Luke Tkatchuk (offensive lineman) round out the provincial recruits.

Joining former high school teammates Tyler Chow and Marco Scafidi on the Huskies is defensive back Bowan Lewis from Calgary’s Notre Dame Pride. Other out of province recruits include versatile running back and return specialist Kaedon Armstrong (St. Francis High School, Calgary), defensive tackle Ajay Copp (Rundle College, Calgary), a top ranking offensive lineman in B.C. Matteus Yep (Vancouver College) and Team Alberta running back Tristian Getzinger (Medicine Hat).

“We are very excited about our recruiting class,” said Towriss.

All recruits, as well as returning players, suit up in Spring Camp beginning Thursday at 6:10 p.m. at Griffiths Stadium in PotashCorp Park.

Recruits announced (in alphabetical order):

  1. Kaedon Armstrong – Running back/Return Specialist, St. Francis Browns, Calgary
  2. Chris Borys – Linebacker, LeBoldus Golden Suns, Regina
  3. Chris Brown-Fillion – Linebacker, Winnipeg Rifles
  4. Ajay Copp – Defensive Tackle, Rundle College Cobras, Calgary
  5. Brooks Falloon – Defensive Back, Winnipeg Rifles
  6. Justin Filteau – Linebacker, Saskatoon Hilltops
  7. Tristian Getzinger – Running Back, Medicine Hat High School Mohawks
  8. Vince Greco – Defensive Back, Calgary Colts
  9. Payton Hall – Defensive Back, Campbell Tartans, Regina
  10. Ben Hodson – Offensive Guard, Saskatoon Hilltops
  11. Greg Lamb – Receiver, Aden Bowman Bears
  12. Adam Lewis – Running Back, Bishop Mahoney Saints
  13. Bowan Lewis – Defensive Back, Notre Dame Pride, Calgary
  14. Wayndel Lewis – Running Back, Saskatoon Hilltops
  15. Matt Long – Defensive Back, Melfort Comets
  16. Logan Mainil – Linebacker, Weyburn Eagles
  17. Damon Prystupa – Defensive Tackle, Hanley Sabres
  18. Mattland Riley – Offensive Guard, Melfort Comets
  19. Brett Schulz – Defensive Tackle, Winnipeg Rifles
  20. Bret Selinger – Linebacker, Regina Thunder
  21. Jacob Solie – Defensive Back, Holy Cross Crusaders
  22. Eric Thakurdeen – Linebacker, Notre Dame Hounds
  23. Luke Tkatchuk – Offensive Tackle, St. Mary Marauders, Prince Albert
  24. Ben Whiting – Defensive Back, Marion Graham Falcons
  25. Matteus Yep – Offensive Lineman, Vancouver College Fighting Irish