Four Dogs Headed To East West Bowl

PHOTO COURTESY: Steve Hiscock

Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Monday the rosters for the 13th annual East West Bowl. The 2015 CIS football prospects game is set for Saturday, May 9 at 7 p.m. at McGill University’s Percival Molson Memorial Stadium in Montreal.

McGill will host the event for the first time, taking over from Western University, which hosted the last six editions in London, Ont. The all-star showcase has also been held at McMaster (2008), Laval (2007, 2006) and Wilfrid Laurier (2005, 2004, 2003).

Four members of the University of Saskatchewan Huskies were named to those rosters; QB Drew Burko, REC Brydon Ozmun, OL Drew Digout, and DB Dylan Kemp.

In addition to the game itself, the week-long event includes daily practices, a combine for participating players (May 6), the CFL Free Agency Camp for players eligible to attend 2015 CFL training camps and not participating in the East West Bowl (May 6), a coaches clinic featuring presentations by CFL and CIS mentors (May 9), as well as the annual banquet (May 7).

“I am extremely pleased that we can host this prestigious event in Montreal for the first time,” said Ronald Hilaire, who recently took over as head coach of the McGill Redmen. “To be able to welcome future CFL prospects from across the CIS in the e-camp and draft is a tremendous honour. Western and all past hosts have done a great job of growing this event and we intend on maintaining that high level of quality for this year’s East West Bowl.”

The East West Bowl showcases – for the most part – CIS players who will be eligible for the following year’s CFL draft.

The East side is comprised of student-athletes representing schools from the AUS and RSEQ conferences, as well as Carleton, Ottawa, Queen’s and Toronto. The West contingent is made up of players from Canada West and the remaining OUA universities.

No less than 12 standouts who will take the field on May 9 – four for the East and eight for the West – have been named all-Canadians since the start of their CIS career, including quarterback Will Finch of Western, running back Mercer Timmis of Calgary, receivers Llevi Noel of Toronto, Brett Blaszko of Calgary and George Johnson of Western, offensive linemen Charles Vaillancourt of Laval, Philippe Gagnon of Laval and Sean Jamieson of Western, linebacker Curtis Newton of Guelph, as well as defensive backs Paolo Edwards of StFX, Elie Bouka of Calgary and Cyril Iwanegbe, also of Calgary.

Finch (2013), Timmis (2013) and Acadia receiver Brian Jones (2014) are all past Hec Crighton Trophy nominees.

Finch and James Fracas of Laurier will lead the West offence at Molson Stadium, while Mount Allison’s Brandon Leyh and Saskatchewan’s Drew Burko, who will exceptionally suit up against some of his Huskies teammates, will be under centre for the East.

Danny Maciocia, who last fall led his Montreal Carabins to the first Vanier Cup title in program history, has been appointed head coach of the East team, while Brian Dobie, bench boss of the reigning Canada West champion Manitoba Bisons, will be at the helm of the West troops, a position he previously held in 2008.

The East prevailed 19-12 a year ago in London to claim its fourth win in the past five years. The West, however, still leads the all-time series 7-5.

NOTES: A few players might be added to the rosters in the coming weeks… The complete coaching staffs will be announced shortly.

EAST WEST BOWL RESULTS:

2014 (at Western): East 19, West 12
2013 (at Western): West 18, East 17
2012 (at Western): East 24, West 16
2011 (at Western): East 34, West 27 (OT)
2010 (at Western): East 12, West 9
2009 (at Western): West 16, East 7
2008 (at McMaster): East 25, West 12
2007 (at Laval): West 22, East 19 (OT)
2006 (at Laval): West 34, East 26 (OT)
2005 (at Laurier): West 34, East 16
2004 (at Laurier): West 21, East 12
2003 (at Laurier): West 10, East 5

2015 EAST WEST BOWL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Tuesday, May 5

19:00-20:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): First Meeting

20:00-22:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): Team Meetings

Wednesday, May 6

10:00-13:00 (Bell Sports Complexe – Brossard): Combine (participating players)

16:00-18:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 1

18:00-20:00 (Molson Stadium): CFL Free Agency Camp (non-participating players)

20:00-22:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): Team Meetings

Thursday, May 7

10:00-12:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 2

16:00-18:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 3

18:45-20:30 (Douglas Hall – McGill): Banquet

20:30-22:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): Team Meetings

Friday, May 8

10:00-12:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 4

16:00-18:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 5

Saturday, May 9

9:00-18:30 (Molson Stadium): Coaches Clinic

9:00-13:00 (Molson Stadium): Walk-Through

19:00 (Molson Stadium): East West Bowl

 

2015 EAST WEST BOWL ROSTERS

EAST TEAM

Pos.     Name                                       University       HT       WT      Hometown

Offence

QB       Drew Burko                             Saskatchewan  6-4       220      Saskatoon, Sask.

QB       Brandon Leyh                          Mount Allison  6-2       220      New Westminster, B.C.

RB       Vincent Davignon                    Bishop’s          5-9       185      Granby, Que.

RB       Lukas Gavac                            Toronto            6-1       223      Mississauga, Ont.

RB       Luis Guimont-Mota                 McGill             5-9       190      Quebec City, Que.

RB       Nicholas Narbonne Bourque   Montreal          5-9       235      Saint-Jérôme, Que.

RB       Thomas Troop                         Acadia             6-0       215      Alliston, Ont.

REC     Louis Brouillette                      McGill             6-0       175      Sherbrooke, Que.

REC     Doug Corby                             Queen’s           6-2       195      Burlington, Ont.

REC     Félix Faubert-Lussier               Laval               6-0       221      Montreal, Que.

REC     Nicholas Gaudreault                McGill             5-11     179      Lachine, Que.

REC     Brian Jones                              Acadia             6-4       230      Enfield, Ont.

REC     Llevi Noel                                Toronto            6-2       200      Toronto, Ont.

REC     Matt Rose                                Mount Allison  6-3       210      Sackville, N.B.

REC     Donald Tabor                          StFX                6-1       230      Dartmouth, N.S.

OL       Jean-Philippe Bérard                Sherbrooke      6-4       310      Cowansville, Que.

OL       James Comeau                         StFX                6-2       300      St. Albert, Alta.

OL       Pierre-Olivier Daloze               McGill             6-2       276      Laval, Que.

OL       Philippe Gagnon                      Laval               6-8       295      L’Ancienne-Lorette, Que.

OL       Roman Grozman                     Concordia        6-4       310      Tel Aviv, Israel

OL       Jason Lauzon-Séguin               Laval               6-4       300      Pointe-Claire, Que.

OL       Bobby Thomson                      Carleton           6-4       275      Montreal, Que.

OL       Charles Vaillancourt                Laval               6-4       325      Coaticook, Que.

 

Defence

DL       Stefan Carty                             Carleton           6-1       249      Toronto, Ont.

DL       Lucas Cristovao                       Saint Mary’s    6-2       230      Markham, Ont.

DL       Maxime Dugas                         Sherbrooke      6-3       225      Maria, Que.

DL       Aaron Jervis                            Toronto            6-4       256      Oakville, Ont.

DL       Jordan Redding                        Mount Allison  6-4       235      Halifax, N.S.

DL       Rashid Timbilla                       Ottawa             6-3       252      Nepean, Ont.

LB       Tanner Care                             Ottawa             6-1       215      Burlington, Ont.

LB       Makenzie Fox                          Saint Mary’s    5-11     206      Bedford, N.S.

LB       Alexandre Gagné                     Sherbrooke      6-1       215      Saint-Hubert, Que.

LB       Shayne Gauthier                      Laval               5-10     215      Dolbeau-Mistassini, Que.

LB       Arto Khatchikian                     Concordia        6-1       220      Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.

LB       Michaël Langlois                     Laval               6-0       210      Amos, Que.

LB       Marc-Antoine Laurin               Ottawa             6-1       215      Cantley, Que.

DB       Gaël Bernard-Perron                Sherbrooke      5-10     185      Magog, Que.

DB       Michael Bohan                        Mount Allison  6-1       200      Sackville, N.S.

DB       Mikael Charland                      Concordia        6-4       210      Gatineau, Que.

DB       John Connors                          Toronto            6-1       190      Barrie, Ont.

DB       Alexandre Doucet                    Montreal          5-11     195      Montreal, Que.

DB       Paolo Edwards                         StFX                5-9       180      Hamilton, Ont.

DB       Ryan Hector                            Bishop’s          6-0       180      Brampton, Ont.

DB       Rashawn Perry                         Concordia        6-0       180      LaSalle, Que.

DB       Maïko Zepeda                          Montreal          5-8       200      LaSalle, Que.

 

Special Teams

 

K         Félix Faubert-Lussier               Laval               6-0       221      Montreal, Que.

K         Dillon Wamsley                       Queen’s           5-11     190      London, Ont.

 

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Danny Maciocia (Montreal)

Assistant coaches: TBA

 

WEST TEAM

Pos.     Name                                       University       HT       WT      Hometown

Offence

QB       Will Finch                                Western           6-3       215      Burlington, Ont.

QB       James Fracas                            Laurier             6-0       195      Waterloo, Ont.

RB       Declan Cross                           McMaster         5-11     215      Oakville, Ont.

RB       Wayne Moore                          McMaster         6-0       222      Etobicoke, Ont.

RB       Mercer Timmis                        Calgary            6-1       220      Burlington, Ont.

REC     Brett Blaszko                           Calgary            6-4       215      Burlington, Ont.

REC     George Johnson                       Western           6-3       188      London, Ont.

REC     Greg Nyhof                             Laurier             6-4       225      Georgetown, Ont.

REC     Brydon Ozmun                        Saskatchewan  6-0       200      Nipawin, Sask.

REC     Dustin Pedersen                       Manitoba         5-11     215      Nanaimo, B.C.

REC     Jimmy Ralph                           Alberta             5-10     188      Raymond, Alta.

REC     Riley Wilson                            Regina             6-3       205      Regina, Sask.

OL       Randy Beardy                          Windsor           6-7       280      Sarnia, Ont.

OL       Jamal Campbell                       York                6-7       295      Toronto, Ont.

OL       Drew Digout                            Saskatchewan  6-4       265      Saskatoon, Sask.

OL       Chris Fanning                          Acadia             6-2       305      Ottawa, Ont.

OL       Kyle Fraser-Audit                    Guelph             6-5       283      Port Colborne, Ont.

OL       Zach Intzandt                           McMaster         6-5       290      London, Ont.

OL       Sean Jamieson                         Western           6-7       316      Winnipeg, Man.

OL       Taz Martin                               Waterloo          6-5       315      Elmira, Ont.

OL       Alex McKay                            Manitoba         6-5       285      Winnipeg, Man.

 

Defence

DL       Rupert Butcher                        Western           6-5       296      London, Ont.

DL       Donnie Egerter                         Guelph             6-3       285      Niagara Falls, Ont.

DL       Paul Kaija                                Waterloo          6-2       225      Sarnia, Ont.

DL       David Onyemata                      Manitoba         6-4       300      Lagos, Nigeria

DL       Boyd Richardson                     UBC                6-3       235      Regina, Sask.

DL       Ethan Sadowski                       UBC                6-5       257      Delta, B.C.

LB       Brandon Corelli                       Waterloo          6-0       220      Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

LB       Joey Dwyer                             Regina             6-2       200      Regina, Sask.

LB       DJ Lalama                               Manitoba         6-1       220      Winnipeg, Man.

LB       Curtis Newton                          Guelph             6-2       220      London, Ont.

LB       Anthony Petrucci                     Laurier             6-0       195      Sarnia, Ont.

LB       Frank Renaud                          Windsor           6-1       215      Windsor, Ont.

LB       Michael Runowski                   York                6-2       225      Burlington, Ont.

DB       Elie Bouka                               Calgary            6-1       205      Laval, Que.

DB       Austin Crumb                          Windsor           5-11     195      Harrow, Ont.

DB       Tristan Doughlin                      Guelph             6-0       185      Toronto, Ont.

DB       Dylan Kemp                            Saskatchewan  5-11     195      Rosetown, Sask.

DB       Cyril Iwanegbe                        Calgary            5-9       190      Brooks, Alta.

DB       Michael Schmidt                      Calgary            5-11     190      Calgary, Alta.

DB       Josh Small                               York                5-9       175      Pickering, Ont.

DB       Hunter Turnbull                       Calgary            5-11     180      Calgary, Alta.

 

Special Teams

K         Stephen Fabian                        Alberta             6-2       165      Tilley, Alta.

 

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Brian Dobie (Manitoba)

Assistant coaches: TBA