Crash And Bang Night At The Races Saturday

After a very successful day in Martensville with a meet & greet with the drivers, and afternoon show and shine on Main Street, the path of destruction that started with the Dunes series last week continued Saturday night in front of a large crowd at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway. It was a wild ride as 20 street stocks started the Martensville A&W 100, but only nine were still there for the checkered flag. While some of the retirees were for mechanical reasons, several crashes mean a lot of work ahead for some drivers.

The race day started off well enough with Craig Katenikoff setting a new track record for local street stocks in the #44 Ridge Riders Roofing Impala at 16.141 seconds. Not do be outdone, Mike Schroeder hit the track with the #34 Always Towing Camaro and laid down a lap in 16.123 seconds in the invitational category.

It was one – two for Craig and Mike in the trophy dash as well, earning them the front row in the 100 lap feature race. However the tables quickly turned as the Martensville business community came together and dangled $500 cash in front of their faces as a bonus, if they were to start at the back and move through for the win. Both took the challenge, handing the front row start to the #81 of Curtis Houben and
#15 Todd Pluhator.

#36 Darryl Potts, #66 Wayne Osbourne, #22 Ryan Fredrickson, #3 Kevin MacLaggin, #66x Adam Yelland and #43 Eric McIntosh all earned their way up front in the 100 lap feature by picking up podium positions in their respective heat races. #28 Brennen Forseille took the B Main followed by #35 Mike Dionne to make up row five in the 100 lap start.

The caution marred Martensville A&W 100 feature saw only four cars finish on the lead lap, all of them local racers. In the end it was Craig Katelnikoff taking home the trophy and $2500 in cash prizes with the #44 Ridge Riders Roofing Impala. Todd Pluhator picked up the second place prize money of $1,000 with the #15 Precision Driving School Camaro and Kevin MacLaggin picked up the $800 third prize in the #3 BDI Canada Camaro.

In the Earth Works Sask Legends division, #13 Chelsey Wilson and #84 AJ Morrison picked up wins in their heats. This was followed up by #21 Blake Erb and #2 Kerry Neufeld taking wins in the qualifiers. It was the #2 of Kerry Neufeld again taking home the checkered flag in the Earth Works Sask Legends feature, ahead of #84 AJ Morrison and #90 Danny Meier.

In the Bandoleros, tonight sponsored by the Martensville Chamber of Commerce, it was one, two, three as the #22 of Kelsy Toth picked up all three wins in the heat, qualifier and feature, followed by the #24 of Jaxen Gervais in all three races. #8 Braxton Clewes was third in the heat, with #14 Ty Steward third in the qualifier and feature

In the Midwest Combustion Sportsman Division, #12 Matthew Shirley took the heat win in the #12 Saskatoon Co-op Grand Prix. Dan Shirley was first to the line in the qualifier with the #46 Grand Prix also sponsored by Saskatoon Co-op. Saskatoon Co-op was also well represented in the Midwest Combustion feature, as Matthew Shirley took home the win, followed by Dan Shirley, with the #94 Digger Dan Monte Carlo of Jason Hankowich coming in third.

Next week the Auto Clearing Motor Speedway moves to Saturday afternoon racing as the Championship Rounds begin. First up is the Mac’s Froster
50 where all the Legends Cars from Saskatchewan and Alberta come together in the second last race for the Mac’s Cup Chase.

The Big Bore Drilling Super Trucks are also back to determine their champion for the 2014 season. Coming into the final race #74 Darren Guillet out of Calgary has a two point lead over #44 Dean Braham from Kitscoty AB. Close behind is Lloydminster’s #76 Dusty O’Connell and #27 Scott Lucas out of Prince Albert.

The FFUN Motor Group Pro Truck Champion will also be crowned next Saturday. Ten points separate the top three, with #12 Aaron Deagnon,
followed by the #10 of Kevin Dyck and #67 Ken Ross. The championship
trophy is really up for grabs.

This will be racing action you are not going to want to miss. Racing is Saturday, September 13 with the front gates of the Auto Clearing Motor Speedway open at 1:00 and the first green flag at 2:05 p.m.
Complete Results
Saturday, September 6, 2014

Martensville Chamber of Commerce Bandoleros

Heat Race:
1. #22 Kelsey Toth
2. #24 Jaxen Gervais
3. #8 Braxton Clewes
4. #14 Ty Stewart
5. #93 Ryley Schneider
6. #33 Jasmine Speidel

Qualifier Race:
1. #22 Kelsey Toth
2. #24 Jaxen Gervais
3. #14 Ty Stewart
4. #8 Braxton Clewes
5. #33 Jasmine Speidel
6. #93 Ryley Schneider

Feature Race:
1. #22 Kelsey Toth
2. #24 Jaxen Gervais
3. #14 Ty Stewart
4. #8 Braxton Clewes
5. #93 Ryley Schneider
6. #33 Jasmine Speidel
Midwest Combustion Sportsman Division

Heat Race:
1. #12 Matthew Shirley
2. #46 Dan Shirley
3. #04 Tim Kammer
4. #21 Nick Allen
5. #41 Travis Deforest
6. #77 Shane James
7. #27 Rick Schuurmans
8. #5 Kirk Senger
9. #94 Jason Hankewich
10. #07 Casey Randall

Qualifier Race:
1. #46 Dan Shirley
2. #94 Jason Hankewich
3. #12 Matthew Shirley
4. #77 Shane James
5. #21 Nick Allen
6. #04 Tim Kammer
7. #07 Casey Randall
8. #27 Rick Schuurmans
9. #41 Travis Deforest
10. #5 Kirk Senger

Midwest Combustion Feature Race:
1. #12 Matthew Shirley
2. #46 Dan Shirley
3. #94 Jason Hankewich
4. #07 Casey Randall
5. #77 Shane James (Tech DQ)
6. #21 Nick Allen
7. #04 Tim Kammer
8. #27 Rick Schuurmans
9. #5 Kirk Senger
10. #41 Travis Deforest
Earth Works Equipment Sask Legends Series:

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #21 Blake Erb, 16.207
2. #2 Kerry Neufeld, 16.232
3. #13 Chelsey Wilson, 16.328
4. #84 AJ Morrison, 16.341
5. #90 Danny Meier, 16.410
6. #82 Cale Siemens, 216.479
7. #27 Jody Steward, 16.527
8. #11 Jerry Sabine, 16.546
9. #7 Brian Morrison, 16.561
10. #98 Matt Bradley, 16.936
11. #48 Roger McConnell, 16.992
12. #88 Troy Stewart, 17.009
13. #51 Matt Neufeld, 17.322
14. #20 Audra Cooper, 17.486

Heat A:
1. #13 Chelsey Wilson
2. #21 Blake Erb
3. #27 Jody Steward
4. #90 Danny Meier
5. #7 Brian Morrison
6. #48 Roger McConnell
7. #51 Matt Neufeld

Heat B:
1. #84 AJ Morrison
2. #2 Kerry Neufeld
3. #11 Jerry Sabine
4. #98 Matt Bradley
5. #20 Audra Cooper
6. #88 Troy Stewart
7. #82 Cale Siemens

Qualifier A:
1. #21 Blake Erb
2. #13 Chelsey Wilson
3. #90 Danny Meier
4. #27 Jody Steward
5. #7 Brian Morrison
6. #48 Roger McConnell
7. #5 Kyle Van Ham

Qualifier B:
1. #2 Kerry Neufeld
2. #82 Cale Siemens
3. #84 AJ Morrison
4. #98 Matt Bradley
5. #88 Troy Stewart
6. #20 Audra Cooper
7. #11 Jerry Sabine

Earth Works Equipment Legends Feature:
1. #2 Kerry Neufeld
2. #84 AJ Morrison
3. #90 Danny Meier
4. #82 Cale Siemens
5. #27 Jody Steward
6. #11 Jerry Sabine
7. #13 Chelsey Wilson
8. #21 Blake Erb
9. #7 Brian Morrison
10. #48 Roger McConnell
11. #20 Audra Cooper
12. #88 Troy Stewart
13. #98 Matt Bradley
14. #51 Matt Neufeld
Martensville A&W Street Stock Invitational

Time Trials (seconds):
1. #34 Mike Schroeder, 16.123
2. #44 Craig Katelnikoff, 16.141
3. #15 Todd Pluhator, 16.581
4. #81 Curtis Houben, 16.586
5. #35 Mike Dionne, 16.590
6. 66x Adam Yelland, 16.628
7. 18x Bill Zubrecki, 16.635
8. #3 Kevin MacLaggin, 16.663
9. #22 Ryan Fredrickson, 16.678
10. #28 Brennen Forseille, 16.699
11. #2 Terry Davidson, 16.736
12. #18 Mike Rea, 16.754
13. #66 Wayne Osbourne, 16.810
14. #43 Eric McIntosh, 16.828
15. #36 Darryl Potts, 16.910
16. #93 Harold Edwards, 17.035
17. #89 Justin Toole, 17.120
18. #42 Nicole Sheetka, 17.141
19. #19 Rylan Utigard, 17.208
20. #14 Guy Derdall, no time

Trophy Dash:
1. #44 Craig Katelnikoff
2. #34 Mike Schroeder
3. #81 Curtis Houben
4. #15 Todd Pluhator

Heat A:
1. #36 Darryl Potts
2. #66 Wayne Osbourne
3. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
4. #19 Rylan Utigard
5. #2 Terry Davidson
6. #89 Justin Toole
7. #35 Mike Dionne
8. #18x Bill Zubrecki

Heat B:
1. #3 Kevin MacLaggin
2. #66x Adam Yelland
3. #43 Eric McIntosh
4. #18 Mike Rea
5. #42 Nicole Sheetka
6. #93 Harold Edwards
7. #28 Brennen Forseille
8. #14 Guy Derdall

B Main:
1. #28 Brennen Forseille
2. #35 Mike Dionne
3. #42 Nicole Sheetka
4. #18 Mike Rea
5. #93 Harold Edwards
6. #2 Terry Davidson
7. #19 Rylan Utigard
8. #89 Justin Toole
9. #18x Bill Zubrecki
10. #14 Guy Derdall

Martensville A&W 100 Street Stock Feature:
1. #44 Craig Katelnikoff
2. #15 Todd Pluhator
3. #3 Kevin MacLaggin
4. #36 Darryl Potts
5. #18 Mike Rea
6. #81 Curtis Houben
7. #2 Terry Davidson
8. #66 Wayne Osbourne
9. #34 Mike Schroeder
10. #19 Rylan Utigard
11. #43 Eric McIntosh
12. #42 Nicole Sheetka
13. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
14. #28 Brennen Forseille
15. #18x Bill Zubrecki
16. #14 Guy Derdall
17. #89 Justin Toole
18. #66x Adam Yelland
19. #93 Harold Edwards
20. #35 Mike Dionne (Black Flag DQ)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *