Cautious Night At Auto Clearing Motor Speedway:

ACMS Race Day 3

Mother nature didn’t turn the heat on in Saskatoon yesterday but there was ample on the track at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway.

Competitors came from across North America to take in the Budweiser, Dakota Dunes Casino 150 for their shot at the $4500 top prize Saturday night.

Those competitors went all out resulting in a number of cautions before Wes Burton of North Carolina and his #99 rolled across the finish to take the checkered flag.

Here’s the complete review of last night’s racing:

There may have been a party going on in the stands with the Mardi Gras themed race night, but there was nothing but serious racing going on trackside at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway Saturday night.  Four drivers made their way from south of the border, joining 18 others from Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba for the Dakato Dunes WCSLM Series race.

 

Ryan Wells made his second visit to Saskatoon, hauling from Kalispell Montana.  Making her first trip to Saskatoon was 15 year old Nicole Behar, pulling all the way from Spokane Washington.  CCI Motorsports out of Edmonton flew in driver Brian Johnson Jr. from Manchesney Park Illinois and not to be outdone, Doug Fischer had a substitute driver, Wes Burton out of North Carolina.  All had their sights set on the up to

$4500 first place prize with bonuses, for winning the Budweiser 150 in the Dakota Dunes Western Canada Super Late Model Championship Series.

 

In local division racing, the Midwest Combustion Sportsman put on quite a show with the #07 Casey Randall out of Melfort picking up the checkered flag in the heat race.  The #12 of Matthew Shirley took first in the Sportsman qualifier and also took home the checkered flag and banner in the Sportman Midwest Combustion feature.  Casey Randall was second in the #07 and Tim Kammer from Moose Jaw was third in the #04

 

In the FFUN Trailers and Marine Pro Truck Division. Deb Newnham picked up her first win in the first heat race in the #5 Astro Towing Silverado.  Bill Zubrecki, after an awful night last week, took the win in the second heat with the #18 Bridges Ale House Silverado.

 

Ken Ross collected the win in the first pro truck qualifier in the #67 Grace Beyer Remax Realty Silverado, while the #50 Speedtech Racing Development Toyota Tundra of Ben Pogoda was first to the line in the second qualifier.

 

Ben’s #50 also took the checkered and banner in the FFUN Trailer and Marine Pro Truck feature, ahead of the #10 Fast Cat Service Silverado of Kevin Dyck and the #18 of Bill Zubrecki.

 

In the Earth Works Sask Legends Series, #13 Chelsey Wilson out of Elrose was top qualifier at 16.431 seconds.  The Saskatoon car of #2 Kerry Neufeld took the first heat race and first qualifier race, while the #90 Danny Meier out of Dunmore Alberta picked up the win in the second heat race and the second qualifier race.

 

Warman’s Blake Erb hung on to win the Earth Works Sask Legends feature race, pushing the Novakoski Quality Collision 1934 Ford Coupe first across the line.  The #90 of Danny Meier was second, with Chelsey Wilson picking up third in her #13 Kreepy Kritters Pest Control 1934 Ford Coupe.

 

Denver Foran once again qualified quickest in the Dakota Dunes Western Canada Super Late Model Championship Series, spinning his wheels around the track in 14.335 seconds. Brian Johnson Jr in the CCI Motorsports #76 was second at 14.382 seconds.

 

Glen Hertzke out of Saskatoon proved to be quickest though in the first heat race, picking up the win in the #14 SPI Security Impala.  Dave Bone from Martensville couldn’t be beat in the second heat, winning with the

#38 Proline Motorsports Ford Fusion.  Saskatoon’s rookie driver Kenny Heintz piloted the #62 Amsoil Monte Carlo SS to its first win in Heat C.

 

That brought us to the main feature race, the Budweiser 150.  Top qualifiers Denver Foran and Brian Johnson Junior were brought out to the front to face the challenge of giving up their current starting position (inside fifth row and outside fifth row), moving to the back of the field for an extra $1,000.00 in prize money to win the race.  Denver has picked up the bonus once this year, while Brian Johnson Junior has also collected in the past.

 

It was a perfect night for racing.  Their big horsepower cars would love the cool dense air, while the track would be extremely tight, allowing for some potentially record setting lap times.

 

Both were hesitant though, knowing the talent in the other 20 cars.  The crowd was encouraging, openly booing when they both turned down the chance at the bonus.

 

The dice were thrown for inversion, rolling an eleven, meaning the #76 of Brian Johnson Junior would have the outside pole for the start of the Budweiser 150 and the #00 of Denver Foran would be outside row two, behind pole sitter #51 Nicholas Jewel from The Pas, Manitoba, starting only his second Dunes race.

 

Johnson took the jump on the green flag and led the first 50 laps.  He was attempting to lap the 62 of Kenny Heintz when they connected coming out of corner one, bringing out the second caution of the night.

Johnson headed for his pit and didn’t hit the track for the rest of the race.

 

Meanwhile, that handed the lead to the number 5 of Ryan Wells coming out of caution.  The 99 of Wes Burton had moved up the field and by lap 55 was knocking on Wells back door.

 

Another caution in lap 63 put the 5 and 99 beside each other on the restart.  On the restart in lap 66, Burton jumped the green flagged, bringing out another caution and a warning for the 99.  On the subsequent green flag in lap 69, Wells jumped the green, bringing out another caution and a warning for the #5.

 

Success finally on the green flag in lap 74 and it was racing time again with the #5 of Ryan Wells getting to the line first through lap 115 and two more cautions.  Burton pulled the #99 into the lead for lap 116 until another caution in lap 121.

 

The #5 of Wells was again charged with jumping the green, with another caution in lap 126.  The restart in lap 129 was clean, with Wells getting by Burton after the start line.  Wells led the next three laps, but the 99 cleared by him again in lap 132.

 

The crate engine car being driven by Burton was on rails as it cruised to the finish, hanging onto the lead and crossing the line 1.9 seconds ahead of Wells.  That gave us a finishing order of #99 Wes Burton from North Carolina in first (started 7th), second went to #5 Ryan Wells from Kalispell Montana (started 22nd) and third place going to #00 Denver Foran out of Edmonton (started 3rd).  Fourth and fifth were Saskatoon’s

#70 Trent Seidel and #14 Glen Hertzke.

 

Incidentally, it was quite an adventure for the #5 of Ryan Wells.   He

blew up his starter in Friday practice.  These engines don’t take your regular off the shelf starter, but Karam Auto in Saskatoon was able to match up the starter and get him going again.

 

Then after completing his first lap of qualifying on Saturday, something broke coming out of corner four, sending the car wildly spinning toward the outside wall and parts scattering all over the track.

 

Vangool to the rescue as he was able to provide some needed parts.

Missing his heat race, Wells had to start the Budweiser 150 from the back of the field.  If only he had timed in the top two and been eligible for the $1,000.00 bonus….

 

Budweiser 150 Race Stats:

 

Total Race time:  1 hours, 14 minutes, 33 seconds Race time – on track:  1 hour, 12 minutes, 24 seconds Three Race Leaders, 76, 5, 99 Six Lead Changes, 76, 5, 99, 5, 99

#76 led 50 laps (1-50), #5 led 69 laps (51-115, 125, 129-131) and #99 led 31 laps (121-124, 126-128 and 132-150) Nine cautions in laps 38, 50, 63, 66, 71, 86, 105, 121 and 126

33 Caution laps counted, 34 not counted

There was one competition caution called (no laps counted) in lap 112 as the #4 wouldn’t leave the track after being black flagged for repeated blocking.

 

Complete Results:

 

Midwest Combustion Sportsman Division

 

Heat Race:

1.  #07 Casey Randall

2.  #04 Tim Kammer

3.  #12 Matthew Shirley

4.  #27 Rick Schuurmans

5.  #5 Kirk Senger

6.  #11 Bob Gibson

7.  #77 Shane James

 

Qualifier Race:

1.  #12 Matthew Shirley

2.  #04 Tim Kammer

3.  #07 Casey Randall

4.  #27 Rick Schuurmans

5.  #5 Kirk Senger

6.  #37 Robert Mason

7.  #11 Bob Gibson

8.  #77 Shane James

 

Midwest Combustion Sportsman Feature Race:

1.  #12 Matthew Shirley, Saskatoon

2.  #07 Casey Randall, Melfort

3.  #04 Tim Kammer, Moose Jaw

4.  #77 Shane James, Naicam

5.  #27 Rick Schuurmans, Saskatoon

6.  #5 Kirk Senger, Saskatoon

7.  #37 Robert Mason, Saskatoon

8.  #11 Bob Gibson, Saskatoon

 

 

FFUN Trailer and Marine Pro Truck Division

 

Heat A:

1.  #5 Debra Newnham

2.  #93 Neil Schneider

3.  #10 Kevin Dyck

4.  #12 Aaron Deagnon

5.  #67 Ken Ross

6.  #7 Darnell Schick

7.  #34 Mike Schroeder

8.  #49 Shantel Firth

9.  #8 Andy Clewes

10. #50 Ben Pogoda

 

Heat B:

1.  #18 Bill Zubrecki

2.  #19 Aaron Anderson

3.  #01 Alex Leschenko

4.  #14 Wade Wohlford

5.  #94 Mickey Pogoda

6.  #44 Craig Katelnikoff

7.  #15 Andrew Hardy

8.  #43 Ben Busch

9.  #95 Terry Forbes

 

Qualifier A:

1.  #67 Ken Ross

2.  #10 Kevin Dyck

3.  #01 Alex Leschenko

4.  #93 Neil Schneider

5.  #18 Bill Zubrecki

6.  #19 Aaron Anderson

7.  #14 Wade Wohlford

8.  #12 Aaron Deagnon

9.  #5 Debra Newnham

 

Qualifier B:

1.  #50 Ben Pogoda

2.  #34 Mike Schroeder

3.  #94 Mickey Pogoda

4.  #15 Andrew Hardy

5.  #49 Shantel Firth

6.  #44 Craig Katelnikoff

7.  #43 Ben Busch

8.  #7 Darnell Schick

9.  #8 Andy Clewes

10. #95 Terry Forbes

 

FFUN Trailer and Marine Pro Truck Feature:

1.  #50 Ben Pogoda, Saskatoon

2.  #10 Kevin Dyck, Saskatoon

3.  #18 Bill Zubrecki, Saskatoon

4.  #67 Ken Ross, Martensville

5.  #49 Shantel Firth, Prince Albert

6.  #19 Aaron Anderson, Martensville

7.  #5 Debra Newnham, Saskatoon

8.  #14 Wade Wohlford, Warman

9.  #43 Ben Busch, Prince Albert

10. #7 Darnell Schick, Martensville

11. #12 Aaron Deagnon, Saskatoon

12. #01 Alex Leschenko, Saskatoon

13. #15 Andrew Hardy, Lloydminster

14. #44 Craig Katelnikoff, Saskatoon

15. #93 Neil Schneider, Saskatoon

16. #94 Mickey Pogoda, Saskatoon

17. #34 Mike Schroeder, Outlook

18. #18 Bill Zubrecki, Saskatoon

19. #8 Andy Clewes (DNS), Hepburn

 

 

Earth Works Sask Legends Series

 

Time Trials:

1.  #13 Chelsey Wilson, 16.431

2.  #21 Blake Erb, 16.476

3.  #2 Kerry Nuefeld, 16.502

4.  #82 Cale Siemens, 16.536

5.  #84 AJ Morrison, 16.586

6.  #11 Jerry Sabine, 16.650

7.  #58 Brendan Deibert, 16.665

8.  #90 Danny Meirer, 16.683

9.  #5 Kyle Van Ham, 16.768

10. #20 Darrell Buckingham, 16.829

11. #89 Jim Goodlad, 16.868

12. #27 Jody Stewart, 16.885

13. #48 Roger McConnell, 17.160

14.  #4 Brad Toth, 17.220

15. #98 Matt Bradley, 17.443

16. #86 Carter Horton, 17.462

17. #88 Troy Stewart, 17.683

 

Heat A:

1.  #2 Kerry Nuefeld

2.  #13 Chelsey Wilson

3.  #58 Brendan Deibert

4.  #84 AJ Morrison

5.  #89 Jim Goodlad

6.  #48 Roger McConnell

7.  #5 Kyle Van Ham

8.  #98 Matt Bradley

9.  #88 Troy Stewart

 

Heat B:

1.  #90 Danny Meirer

2.  #21 Blake Erb

3.  #11 Jerry Sabine

4.  #20 Darrell Buckingham

5.  #82 Cale Siemens

6.  #27 Jody Stewart

7.  #4 Brad Toth

8.  #86 Carter Horton

 

Qualifier A:

1.  #2 Kerry Nuefeld

2.  #58 Brendan Deibert

3.  #84 AJ Morrison

4.  #89 Jim Goodlad

5.  #48 Roger McConnell

6.  #13 Chelsey Wilson

7.  #5 Kyle Van Ham

8.  #88 Troy Stewart

9.  #98 Matt Bradley

 

Qualifier B:

1.  #90 Danny Meirer

2.  #21 Blake Erb

3.  #20 Darrell Buckingham

4.  #11 Jerry Sabine

5.  #82 Cale Siemens

6.  #27 Jody Stewart

7.  #86 Carter Horton

8.  #4 Brad Toth

 

Earth Works Sask Legends Feature Race:

1.  #21 Blake Erb, Warman

2.  #90 Danny Meirer, Dunmore AB

3.  #13 Chelsey Wilson, Elrose

4.  #84 AJ Morrison, Saskatoon

5.  #58 Brendan Deibert, Rosetown

6.  #2 Kerry Nuefeld, Saskatoon

7.  #20 Darrell Buckingham, Calgary

8.  #11 Jerry Sabine, Medicine Hat

9.  #27 Jody Stewart, Kerrobert

10. #48 Roger McConnell, Glaslyn

11. #89 Jim Goodlad, Saskatoon

12. #5 Kyle Van Ham, Sasktoon

13. #86 Carter Horton, Regina

14. #4 Brad Toth, Leask

15. #88 Troy Stewart, Kerrobert

16. #98 Matt Bradley, Dalmeny

17. #82 Cale Siemens, Saskatoon

 

 

Dakota Dunes Western Canada Super Late Model Series

 

Time Trials:

1.  #00 Denver Foran, 14.335

2.  #76 Brian Johnson Jr., 14.382

3.  #99 Wes Burton, 14.531

4.  #55 Jim Gaunt, 14.677

5.  #77 Greg Vangool, 14.685

6.  #79 Darrel Vallie, 14.757

7.  #44 Trevor Hannay, 14.817

8.  #70 Trent Seidel, 14.819

9.  #51 Nicholas Jewel, 14.850

10.  #4 Aarron Dowler, 14.851

11.  #14 Glen Hertzke, 14.868

12.  #88 Jason Gervais, 14.903

13.  #56 Howard Crossman, 14.908

14.  #69 PJ Kondra, 14.913

15.  #33 Nicole Behar, 14.982

16.  #38 Dave Bone, 15.050

17.  #5 Ryan Wells, 15.095

18.  #62 Kenny Heintz, 15.137

19.  #64 Dean Craig, 15.198

20.  #48 Nathan Weenk, 15.240

21.  #22 Doug Bienia, 15.333

22.  #8 Jon Teppin, 15.485

 

Heat A:

1.  #14 Glen Hertzke

2.  #56 Howard Crossman

3.  #99 Wes Burton

4.  #77 Greg Vangool

5.  #00 Tony Lambert

6.  #51 Nicholas Jewel

7.  #33 Nicole Behar

8.  #44 Trevor Hannay

 

Heat B:

1.  #38 Dave Bone

2.  #69 PJ Kondra

3.  #70 Trent Seidel

4.  #55 Jim Gaunt

5.  #76 Brian Johnson Jr.

6.  #88 Jason Gervais

7.  #4 Aarron Dowler

8.  #79 Darrel Vallie

 

Heat C:

1.  #62 Kenny Heintz

2.  #64 Dean Craig

3.  #22 Doug Bienia

4.  #48 Nathan Weenk

5.  #8 Kelly Admiraal

6.  #5 Ryan Wells (DNS)

 

Dakakota Dunes WCSLM Feature Race

Budweiser 150:

1.  #99 Wes Burton, North Carolina

2.  #5 Ryan Wells, Kalispell MO

3.  #00 Denver Foran, Edmonton

4.  #70 Trent Seidel, Saskatoon

5.  #14 Glen Hertzke, Saskatoon

6.  #77 Greg Vangool, Saskatoon

7.  #79 Darrel Vallie, Edmonton

8.  #22 Doug Bienia, Hague

9.  #62 Kenny Heintz, Saskatoon

10. #64 Dean Craig, Jasper AB

11. #33 Nicole Behar, Spokane WA

12. #51 Nicholas Jewel, The Pas MB

13. #8 Jon Teppin, Red Deer

14. #44 Trevor Hannay, Saskatoon

15. #38 Dave Bone, Martensville

16. #88 Jason Gervais, Saskatoon

17. #4 Aarron Dowler, Fort Saskatchewan

18. #69 PJ Kondra, Saskatoon

19. #55 Jim Gaunt, Saskatoon

20.  #56 Howard Crossman, Saskatoon

21. #76 Brian Johnson Jr., Machesney Park IL 22. #48 Nathan Weenk, Lethbridge

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Designed for Free Scratch Card Games in Collaboration with Cheltenham Gold Cup