Blades Win But Lose Lottery

The WHL Bantam Draft Lottery was held today at the WHL Office in Calgary to determine the order of the first six selections in the first round of the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft.

The WHL Bantam Draft Lottery involved the six non-playoff teams (Spokane (from Saskatoon), Lethbridge, Vancouver, Moose Jaw (from Kamloops), Prince Albert and Moose Jaw) from the 2014-15 season.  A team could only move up a maximum of two positions in the Bantam Draft.

The Lottery selection process was performed by Katelyn Dawson from KPMG. The 2015 WHL Bantam Draft will be held in Calgary, AB, on Thursday, May 7, 2015.

A Spokane Chiefs ball was drawn, meaning the order of the first round of the draft remains unchanged and the Chiefs will pick first overall. The Lethbridge Hurricanes will have the second selection, the Vancouver Giants will select third, the Moose Jaw Warriors have the fourth selection, the Prince Albert Raiders will select fifth, and the Moose Jaw Warriors will also have the sixth overall selection.

The order of the second round and all other rounds will be the inverse order of final 2014-15 WHL regular season standings.

Players eligible for the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft will be 2000-born players who reside in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

2015 WHL BANTAM DRAFT 1st ROUND ORDER OF SELECTION
Following is the order of selection for the 1st round of the WHL Bantam Draft:

#  CLUB                                   TRADED TO
1. Saskatoon Blades                 Spokane
2. Lethbridge Hurricanes
3. Vancouver Giants
4. Kamloops Blazers                 Moose Jaw
5. Prince Albert Raiders
6. Moose Jaw Warriors
7.  Tri-City Americans
8.  Prince George Cougars
9.  Spokane Chiefs
10.  Swift Current Broncos
11.  Edmonton Oil Kings
12.  Kootenay Ice                      Saskatoon
13.  Victoria Royals
14.  Regina Pats
15.  Seattle Thunderbirds
16.  Red Deer Rebels
17.  Portland Winterhawks         Forfeit
18.  Medicine Hat Tigers
19.  Everett Silvertips                Saskatoon
20.  Calgary Hitmen
21.  Kelowna Rockets               Prince Albert
22.  Brandon Wheat Kings


2nd ROUND AND ALL SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS ORDER OF SELECTION

Following is the order of selection for the 2nd and all subsequent rounds of the WHL Bantam Draft:
(Please note that traded picks are not indicated)

1. Saskatoon Blades
2. Lethbridge Hurricanes
3. Vancouver Giants
4. Kamloops Blazers
5. Tri-City Americans
6. Prince Albert Raiders
7.  Prince George Cougars
8.  Moose Jaw Warriors
9.  Spokane Chiefs
10.  Swift Current Broncos
11.  Edmonton Oil Kings
12.  Kootenay Ice
13.  Victoria Royals
14.  Regina Pats
15.  Seattle Thunderbirds
16.  Red Deer Rebels
17.  Portland Winterhawks
18.  Medicine Hat Tigers
19.  Everett Silvertips
20.  Calgary Hitmen
21.  Kelowna Rockets
22.  Brandon Wheat Kings