And The Nominees Are….. Huskie Athletics

Huskie Athletics is proud to announce the nominees for the Major 7 Awards to be handed out at the 2017 Huskie Salute on March 31 at TCU Place.

The Major 7 Awards are handed to those athletes who have had outstanding seasons for the green and white, as well as made big contributions on the field, in the classroom and in the community during their time with the Huskies. Huskie Athletics will also honour Canada West All-Stars and Major Award Winners, U SPORTS All-Canadians and Major Award Winners and fifth-year athletes, as well as hand out the Trainer of the Year award.

And the nominees are…

Howard Nixon Trophy – Male Rookie of the Year

Member of the Canada West & U SPORTS All-Rookie Teams…
Derek Epp, Volleyball

Finishing fourth in the 300-metres and winning gold with the 4X200-metre relay team …
Karson Lehner, Track & Field

Patricia Lawson Trophy – Female Rookie of the Year

Leading her team in scoring among rookies…
Bailee Bourassa, Hockey

A member of the Canada West & U SPORTS All-Rookie Teams…
Lippy Epoch, Basketball

Scoring game-winning goals in the conference quarter-finals and final tournament…
Taneil Gay, Soccer

Canada West Cross Country Rookie of the Year…
Shayna Uhryn, Cross Country and Track & Field

  1. Kent Phillips Trophy – Male Athlete of the Year

Canada West & U SPORTS Gold Medalist…
Josh Bodnarchuk, Wrestling

The conference and nation’s Top Goaltender…
Jordon Cooke, Hockey

U SPORTS All-Canadian and two-time national athlete of the week…
Sean Stenger, Football

Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy – Female Athlete of the Year

A Canada West All-Star and All-Canadian…
Sabine Dukate, Basketball

Canada West’s Most Outstanding Female Wrestler and U SPORTS Champion…
Katie Dutchak, Wrestling

Striking Canada West & U SPORTS gold…
Astrid Nyame, Track & Field

Leading scorer and World University Games silver medalist…
Kaitlin Willoughby, Hockey

Rusty McDonald Trophy – All-Round Male Athlete

A Canada West all-star, World University Games athlete and captain…
Mitch Bauche, Soccer

A two-time Canada West all-star, All-Academic and captain…
Matthew Forbes, Basketball

A HAC representative, All-Academic and captain…
Tyler Epp, Volleyball

A two-time Canada West Gold medalist, five-time All-Academic and HAC representative…
Andrew Johnson, Wrestling

Valerie Girsberger Trophy – All-Round Female Athlete

A Canada West champion, All-Academic and HAC representative…
Tye Buettner, Track & Field

A two-time Canada West MVP, rodeo star and avid volunteer…
Katie Dutchak, Wrestling

A force at the net, All-Academic and HAC President…
Emily Humbert, Volleyball

A three-time Canada West All-Star, All-Academic and captain…
Meagan Manson, Soccer

Colb McEwon – Coach of the Year
This award’s winner will be announced at Salute