Action Heats Up At WGR: Great Week Ahead

The countdown to NASCAR started Saturday night at Wyant Group Raceway as four divisions hit the track as part of NASCAR Racing Week in Saskatoon.

Legends cars from Saskatchewan and Alberta ran their first of two Chase for the Western Cup races in Saskatoon.

The Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks and Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks hit the track for their fifth races of the season, as did the CrimeStoppers Cervus Equipment Bandoleros.

Shawn Magee and his #4 Tommy Guns Prelude started the night off with a heat win in the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks.  But it was the #23 33rd Street Automotive Service Acura Integra of Cole Nixey taking checkered flags in the Mini Stock Qualifier and Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Feature.  The #72 Metal Connection Nissan of Riley Surcon was second in the feature and Jim Barnsley was third in his #41 Streetwise Service Neon.

In the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks, Craig Katelnikoff piloted the #3 BDI Canada Trans Am to the Heat win.  Curtis Houben picked up the Qualifier win in his #81 RPM Camaro.  Mike Rea finally found his winning way taking the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Feature in his #18 J&L Frame & Alignment Monte Carlo.  #81 Curtis Houben was second and #3 of Craig Katelnikoff was third.

The CrimeStoppers Cervus Equipment Bandoleros had some of the best and some of the worst racing on the night.  Cale Heilman picked up the first heat win in his #47 Cupcake Conspiracy Impala.  The #93 of Ryley Schneider took the Qualifier win and also the Bandolero Feature win in his AGI Insurance Brokers Camaro.  Ty Stewart was second in his #14 Country Style BBQ Bandolero and the #21 Coyote Drywall Bandolero of Dakota Wolff was third.

Ira Laughy was back in town and the other Legends drivers knew it.

After timing in quickest at 15.981 seconds, he also took the Heat 1A.

The #21 Flaman Group Ford Couple of Blake Erb took Heat 1B, as well as Heat 2B.  Darrell Buckingham picked up Heat 2A in his #H2O Bis Print Sign Ford Coupe.

Ira Laughy was the big winner taking the Chase for the Western Cup Legends Feature in his #17 Rapid 3D Ford Coupe.  AJ Morrison’s #84 Snooker Shack Ford Coupe was second and Jody Stewart was third in his

#27 Country Style BBQ Ford Coupe.

NASCAR Racing Week continues Tuesday at Wyant Group Raceway with the WSSL Super Late Models, the Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman and the Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks on the track.  The Sportsman will be running a 75 lap feature.  The Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks will be running a unique race, The Bridge Australian Tag Dash, along with the Tint Centre 75 lap Feature.

The WSSL Auto Parts Super Late Models will be qualifying Tuesday, along with their heats.  Their 75 lap feature will be Wednesday night, keeping the track warm between the NASCAR Pinty’s Series Velocity Prairie Thunder Twin 100 races.

Front gates open at 6:00 on Tuesday, July 25, with time trials right at

6:05 and the first green flag racing at 7:05pm

Complete Results

Saturday, July 22, 2017

Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Division:

Heat Race:

  1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
  2. #18 Mike Rea
  3. #1 Scott Barrand
  4. #81 Curtis Houben
  5. #88 Brad Wrennick
  6. #63 Kevin MacLaggan
  7. #22 Greg Vangool
  8. #62 Danny Heintz

Qualifier Race:

  1. #81 Curtis Houben
  2. #18 Mike Rea
  3. #63 Kevin MacLaggan
  4. #1 Scott Barrand
  5. #88 Brad Wrennick
  6. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
  7. #22 Greg Vangool
  8. #62 Danny Heintz

Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Feature:

  1. #18 Mike Rea
  2. #81 Curtis Houben
  3. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
  4. #1 Scott Barrand
  5. #88 Brad Wrennick
  6. #63 Kevin MacLaggan
  7. #22 Greg Vangool
  8. #62 Danny Heintz

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division

Heat Race:

  1. #4 Shawn Magee
  2. #23 Cole Nixey
  3. #41 Jim Barnsley
  4. #72 Riley Surcon
  5. #7 Dylan Isley
  6. #37 Scott Kozak
  7. #22 Cameron Nixey

Qualifier Race:

  1. #23 Cole Nixey
  2. #72 Riley Surcon
  3. #41 Jim Barnsley
  4. #7 Dylan Isley
  5. #37 Scott Kozak
  6. #22 Cameron Nixey
  7. #4 Shawn Magee

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Feature Race:

  1. #23 Cole Nixey
  2. #4 Shawn Magee
  3. #41 Jim Barnsley
  4. #37 Scott Kozak
  5. #72 Riley Surcon
  6. #7 Dylan Isley
  7. #22 Cameron Nixey

CrimeStoppers Cervus Equipment Bandolero Division:

Heat Race:

  1. #47 Cale Heilman
  2. #14 Ty Stewart
  3. #1 Kohl McLaggan
  4. #25 Hayden Hoogaveen
  5. #12 Sam Howlett
  6. #10 Lachlyn Anderson
  7. #93 Ryley Schneider
  8. #11 Caiden Willey
  9. #8 Braxton Clewes
  10. #21 Dakota Wollf
  11. #18 Ashton Everitt

Qualifier Race:

  1. #93 Ryley Schneider
  2. #21 Dakota Wollf
  3. #25 Hayden Hoogaveen
  4. #10 Lachlyn Anderson
  5. #14 Ty Stewart
  6. #12 Sam Howlett
  7. #8 Braxton Clewes
  8. #47 Cale Heilman
  9. #11 Caiden Willey
  10. #18 Ashton Everitt
  11. #1 Kohl McLaggan

CrimeStoppers Cervus Equipment Bandolero Division Feature:

  1. #93 Ryley Schneider
  2. #14 Ty Stewart
  3. #21 Dakota Wollf
  4. #12 Sam Howlett
  5. #10 Lachlyn Anderson
  6. #47 Cale Heilman
  7. #8 Braxton Clewes
  8. #25 Hayden Hoogaveen

Legends Chase for the Western Cup:

Time Trials (seconds):

  1. #17 Ira Laughy, 15.981
  2. #21 Blake Erb, 16.129
  3. #90 Danny Meier, 16.187
  4. #27 Jody Stewart, 16.256
  5. #02 Darrell Buckingham, 16.279
  6. #84 AJ Morrison, 16.287
  7. #49 Matthew Shirley, 16.404
  8. #74, Dean Thorton, 16.475
  9. #16 Stan Friesen, 16.511
  10. #3 Mike Dionne, 16.726
  11. #20 Audra Cooper, 16.735
  12. #23, Scott Kallal

Heat 1A:

  1. #21 Blake Erb
  2. Lg8
  3. #27 Jody Stewart
  4. #3 Mike Dionne
  5. #74 Dean Thorton
  6. #23 Scott Kallal

Heat 1B:

  1. #17 Ira Laughy
  2. #02 Darrell Buckingham
  3. #16 Stan Friesen
  4. #90 Danny Meier
  5. #49 Matthew Shirley
  6. #20 Audra Cooper

Heat 2A:

  1. #02 Darrell Buckingham
  2. #17 Ira Laughy
  3. #90 Danny Meier
  4. #16 Stan Friesen
  5. #49 Matthew Shirley
  6. #20 Audra Cooper

Heat 2B:

  1. #21 Blake Erb
  2. #84 AJ Morrison
  3. #27 Jody Stewart
  4. #3 Mike Dionne
  5. #23 Scott Kallal
  6. #74 Dean Thorton

Earthworks Legends Chase for the Western Cup Feature:

  1. #17 Ira Laughy
  2. #84 AJ Morrison
  3. #27 Jody Stewart
  4. #16 Stan Friesen
  5. #49 Matthew Shirley
  6. #74 Dean Thorton
  7. #3 Mike Dionne
  8. #23 Scott Kallal
  9. #20 Audra Cooper
  10. #21 Blake Erb
  11. #02 Darrell Buckingham
  12. #90 Danny Meier