ACMS Wrap From The Weekend

Race fans couldn’t ask for anything better. Sunny skies, no wind (by Saskatchewan standards), perfect temperature and 550 laps of racing around the Auto Clearing Motor Speedway. Such was the case Saturday as the Saskatoon Stock Car Racing Association wrapped up the season for all the full size Divisions. The Sask Legends and Crimestoppers Bandoleros will finish up their season next weekend.

At the end of the night, Jim Gaunt, Rob Janzen, Matthew Shirley, Kevin Dyck, Brennan Forseille and Jamie Tataryn all went home with championship trophies and a little more cash in their pockets. Craig Katelnikoff also went home with the Rick Fredrickson Memorial trophy.

Starting with the Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stocks, Jamie Tataryn had a perfect night in the #41 Streetwise Service Neon, winning all three races. #25 Tanner Reimer and #23 Cole Nixey took second and third in both the heat race and the Golf’s Car Wash feature, while #92 Brennan Kirton took second in the qualifier, with #37 Scott Kozak third.

In the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock division heat race, #34 Always Towing Camaro of Mike Schroeder was chased across the line by the #18 Monte Carlo of Mike Rea. #3 Craig Katelnikoff was third. #28 Brennan Forseille took top spot in the street stock qualifier, chased by the #43 Eric McIntosh and the #18 of Mike Rea.

It was double feature night for the Golf’s Car Wash Street Stocks, with the #28 Ghost Transportation Camaro of Brennan Forseille taking home the first ACMS commemorative flag, with the #18 of Mike Rea second and #34 Mike Schroeder third. In the second feature, the Rick Fredrickson Memorial, carried over from the August 22 rainout, Craig Katelnikoff, who just recently took over driving duties in the #3 BDI-Canada Firebird owned by Ron Eby, was first to the line for the flag and the biggest trophy. Mike Schroeder was second in the #34 Always Towing Camaro and the #28 of Brennan Forseille was third.

The Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Division has been a battle between the top five or six trucks all year. As with anything, consistency often pays off as much as winning. One bad race can knock you out of the contention for the championship.

Such was the case in the pro truck division. Coming into the night Kevin Dyck had a six point lead over Andrew Hardy. With three races on the night, that lead can easily evaporate.

Kevin Dyck did gain a couple of points as the #10 Sierra picked up the first heat, ahead of the #19 of Aaron Anderson and #21 Kade Thompson.
Andrew Hardy was in the second heat, where he finished third, behind #01 Alex Leschenko and the winner #94 Speedtech Racing Tundra of Ben Pogoda.
Advantage: Dyck.

Hardy and Dyck were in the same qualifier, which was won by Andrew Hardy in the #15 D&S Developments Dodge Ram. Ben Pogoda was second and Kevin Dyck was third. Advantage: neutral.

The honeymooning Shantel Firth took the win in the second qualifier in the #49 Prairie Dodge Dealers Association Ram, with #88 Brad Wrennick in second and #18 Bill Zubrecki third.

In the Tiger Automotive Pro Truck points final feature, it was Aaron Anderson leading the way in the #19 Ens Auto Group Toyota Tundra. The
#49 of Shantel Firth was second and #94 Ben Pogoda was third.

Hardy and Dyck ended up fourth and fifth. In the end the math worked against Hardy. Hardy picked up two points in the heats, only to have that wiped out in the qualifiers, so it was still a six point lead for Dyck going into the feature. Hardy would have to finish at least three positions ahead of Dyck to steal the championship away. Kevin Dyck ended winning the year by four points.

The chase wasn’t quite as tight in the Shell V-Power Sportsman, where Matthew Shirley had a 16 point lead on Neil Schneider starting the night. Matthew must have been saving his car for next week or something as Neil did gain six points through the night.

Tony Mikulcik started things off, debuting in the #34 Always Towing Monte Carlo and winning the first heat. #38 of Rick Kucher was second and #93 Neil Scneider was third.

#93 of Neil Schneider was first to the line in the qualifier, with a fairly good lead on Matthew Shirley. The #53 of Damen Meier was third.

It was the #93 Burco Electric Dodge Avenger of Neil Schneider picking up the Shell V-Power Sportsman feature win, again being chased down by the
#12 Co-op Grand Prix of Matthew Shirley and the #34 Always Towing Monte Carlo of Tony Mikulcik.

In the Sky Financial Super Late Model Series, Jim Gaunt once again picked up the Pole Award with the quickest time in for qualifying, with
#17 Rob Janzen timing in second, only one one-thousandths (.001) of a second ahead of Kelly Admiraal.

Scott Lucas picked up the first heat win in the #27 OK Tire Impala, with
#12 Aaron Deagnon and #55 Jim Gaunt rounding out the top three. Dave Bone in the #38 Proline Motorsports and Marine Impala SS took the second heat, followed by the #44 of Trevor Hannay and #88 Jason Gervais.

Heat C saw Dean Braham in the #99 Big Bore Drilling Impala first to the line, just ahead of the #97 of Jared Reddekopp and the #10 of Grant Edwards.

The Sky Financial Series feature, the DJB Transportation 150 was one of the best races seen in years. There were no wrecks, no carnage. The race was interrupted only four times by the caution flag. There were four leaders in the race with six lead changes. Four of those lead changes came during the restarts after caution.

Both the #17 Rob Janzen and #55 Jim Gaunt took the challenge to start at the back and the chance to pocket an extra $1200.00 to win. Jim Gaunt did just that, piloting through the maze of cars, finally taking the lead from the #09 of Clint Habart on the restart in lap 107. It was a lead Gaunt would carry right to lap 150.

As that checkered flag flew, it was the #55 Sky Financial Impala SS of Jim Gaunt there first, followed by the Cranbrook’s #09 of Clint Habart and the #27 OK Tire Impala of Scott Lucas from Prince Albert in third.

Next weekend wraps up the year at the Auto Clearing Motor Speedway.
Saturday will see the Earthworks Sask Legends Series and the CrimeStopper’s Bandoleros wrap up their championships, along with the second Saskatchewan Windchill 150, sponsored by Always Towing. The Windchill sees the Pro Trucks, Street Stocks and Sportman cars all on the track at the same time competing in a 100 lap feature. Last year it was a last lap move by Dan Shirley, who got around two pro trucks that were battling to the line, to end what was an exciting 100 lap race.

In the Earthworks Sask Legends Series, Blake Erb comes into the day with a 68 point lead over Danny Meier. Kerry Neufeld is 14 points back from Danny.

There is some decisions to be made in the CrimeStopper’s Bandoleros as points leader Kelsey Toth has been sidelined by an injury (non-race) to her knee. Second place Tyler Emond faces a conflicting schedule with races in Edmonton, so will have to decide where he will finish his year.
These give both Ty Steward and Ryley Schneider both the opportunity to move up in the standings, perhaps to podium spots for both.

Sunday is the Annual Ultimate Enduro, this year brought to us by Your Independent Grocer. The race day will once again see the Enduro, joined by Run-Your-Junk sessions and the Demolition Derby. Organizers are busy planning what promises to be an entertaining and exciting day.

Racing on Saturday, September 26 and Sunday, September 27 start at 2:00 pm, with the front gates open at 12:30 pm on both days.

Complete Results
Saturday, September 19, 2015

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Division
Heat Race:
1. #41 Jamie Tataryn
2. #25 Tanner Reimer
3. #23 Cole Nixey
4. #92 Brennan Kirton
5. #37 Scott Kozak
6. #11 Jason Venne
7. #72 Riley Surcon
8. #95 Carlee Davidson

Qualifier Race:
1. #41 Jamie Tataryn
2. #92 Brennan Kirton
3. #37 Scott Kozak
4. #23 Cole Nixey
5. #72 Riley Surcon
6. #11 Jason Venne
7. #25 Tanner Reimer
8. #95 Carlee Davidson (DNS)

Golf’s Car Wash Mini Stock Feature Race:
1. #41 Jamie Tataryn
2. #25 Tanner Reimer
3. #23 Cole Nixey
4. #92 Brennan Kirton
5. ms27
6. #11 Jason Venne
7. #72 Riley Surcon
8. #95 Carlee Davidson (DNS)
Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Division
Heat Race:
1. #34 Mike Schroeder
2. #18 Mike Rea
3. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
4. #42 Nicole Sheetka
5. #81 Curtis Houben
6. #28 Brennen Forseille
7. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
8. #0 Chris Gaeveart
9. #93 Harold Edwards
10. #43 Eric McIntosh

Qualifier Race:
1. #28 Brennen Forseille
2. #43 Eric McIntosh
3. #18 Mike Rea
4. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
5. #34 Mike Schroeder
6. #42 Nicole Sheetka
7. #81 Curtis Houben
8. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
9. #0 Chris Gaeveart
10. #93 Harold Edwards

Golf’s Car Wash Street Stock Division Feature Race:
1. #28 Brennen Forseille
2. #18 Mike Rea
3. #34 Mike Schroeder
4. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
5. #43 Eric McIntosh
6. #81 Curtis Houben
7. #42 Nicole Sheetka
8. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
9. #0 Chris Gaeveart
10. #93 Harold Edwards (DNS)

Rick Fredrickson Memorial Street Stock Feature Race:
1. #3 Craig Katelnikoff
2. #34 Mike Schroeder
3. #28 Brennen Forseille
4. #43 Eric McIntosh
5. #81 Curtis Houben
6. #42 Nicole Sheetka
7. #22 Ryan Fredrickson
8. #0 Chris Gaeveart
9. #18 Mike Rea (BF DQ)
10. #93 Harold Edwards (DNS)

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Division:
Heat A:
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #19 Aaron Anderson
3. #21 Kade Thompson
4. #8 Andy Clewes
5. #34 Guy Deardall
6. #52 Robin Boomsma
7. #14 Wounded Warriors Canada PT

Heat B:
1. #94 Ben Pogoda
2. #01 Alex Leschenko
3. #15 Andrew Hardy
4. #49 Shantel Firth
5. #88 Brad Wrennick
6. #18 Bill Zubrecki

Qualifier A:
1. #15 Andrew Hardy
2. #94 Ben Pogoda
3. #10 Kevin Dyck
4. #01 Alex Leschenko
5. #19 Aaron Anderson
6. #21 Kade Thompson

Qualifier B:
1. #49 Shantel Firth
2. #88 Brad Wrennick
3. #18 Bill Zubrecki
4. #8 Andy Clewes
5. #14 Wounded Warriors Canada PT
6. #52 Robin Boomsma
7. #34 Guy Deardall

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Division Feature Race
1. #19 Aaron Anderson
2. #49 Shantel Firth
3. #94 Ben Pogoda
4. #15 Andrew Hardy
5. #10 Kevin Dyck
6. #01 Alex Leschenko
7. #88 Brad Wrennick
8. #8 Andy Clewes
9. #18 Bill Zubrecki
10. #34 Guy Deardall
11. #14 Wounded Warriors Canada PT
12. #52 Robin Boomsma
13. #21 Kade Thompson

Shell V-Power Sportsman Division:
Heat Race:
1. #34 Tony Mikulcik
2. #38 Rick Kucher
3. #93 Neil Schneider
4. #5 Kirk Senger
5. #49 Ben Busch
6. #12 Matthew Shirley
7. #53 Damen Meier
8. #27 Rick Schurmanns
9. #15 Dave McIntosh
10. #01 Shania Laforce
11. #11 Alex Leschenko
12. #36 Darryl Potts
13. #67 Mike Slaney

Qualifier Race:
1. #93 Neil Schneider
2. #12 Matthew Shirley
3. #53 Damen Meier
4. #5 Kirk Senger
5. #49 Ben Busch
6. #11 Alex Leschenko
7. #15 Dave McIntosh
8. #36 Darryl Potts
9. #34 Tony Mikulcik
10. #67 Mike Slaney
11. #27 Rick Schurmanns
12. #01 Shania Laforce

Shell V-Power Sportsman Feature Race:
1. #93 Neil Schneider
2. #12 Matthew Shirley
3. #34 Tony Mikulcik
4. #38 Rick Kucher
5. #49 Ben Busch
6. #11 Alex Leschenko
7. #15 Dave McIntosh
8. #5 Kirk Senger
9. #01 Shania Laforce
10. #36 Darryl Potts
11. #27 Rick Schurmanns
12. #53 Damen Meier
13. #67 Mike Slaney

Sky Financial Super Late Model Series
Time Trials (seconds):
1. #55 Jim Gaunt, 14.293
2. #17 Rob Janzen, 14.356
3. #8 Kelly Admiraal, 14.357
4. #09 Clint Habart, 14.366
5. #62 Kenny Heintz, 14.390
6. #76 Dusty O’Connell, 14.432
7. #22 Doug Bienia, 14.473
8. #88 Jason Gervais, 14.474
9. #27 Scott Lucas, 14.517
10. #9 Ian Admiraal, 14.525
11. #56 Howard Crossman, 14.571
12. #44 Trevor Hannay, 14.601
13. #12 Aaron Deagnon, 14.659
14. #38 Dave Bone, 14.666
15. #04 Tim Kammer, 14.676
16. #0 Tony Lambert, 14.682
17. #97 Jared Reddekopp, 14.732
18. #99 Dusty O’Connell, 14.741
19. #10 Grant Edwards, 14.891
20. #24 Ryan Purdy, 15.440
21. #95 Clay Wagner, 15.188

Heat A:
1. #27 Scott Lucas
2. #12 Aaron Deagnon
3. #55 Jim Gaunt
4. #04 Tim Kammer
5. #8 Kelly Admiraal
6. #56 Howard Crossman
7. #62 Kenny Heintz
8. #22 Doug Bienia

Heat B:
1. #38 Dave Bone
2. #44 Trevor Hannay
3. #88 Jason Gervais
4. #09 Clint Habart
5. #17 Rob Janzen
6. #9 Ian Admiraal
7. #0 Tony Lambert
8. #76 Dusty O’Connell
Heat C:
1. #99 Dusty O’Connell
2. #97 Jared Reddekopp
3. #10 Grant Edwards
4. #24 Ryan Purdy
5. #95 Clay Wagner

DJB Transportation 150 Main Feature Race (laps):
1. #55 Jim Gaunt,150
2. #09 Clint Habart, 150
3. #27 Scott Lucas, 150
4. #76 Dusty O’Connell, 150
5. #8 Kelly Admiraal, 150
6. #56 Howard Crossman, 150
7. #9 Ian Admiraal, 150
8. #44 Trevor Hannay, 150
9. #10 Grant Edwards, 150
10. #62 Kenny Heintz, 150
11. #99 Dusty O’Connell, 150
12. #97 Jared Reddekopp, 149
13. #38 Dave Bone, 142
14. #12 Aaron Deagnon, 138
15. #95 Clay Wagner, 137
16. #17 Rob Janzen, 111 (mech)
17. #22 Doug Bienia, 97 (mech)
18. #0 Tony Lambert, 54 (mech)
19. #88 Jason Gervais, 31 (mech)
20. #04 Tim Kammer, 26 (mech)
21. #24 Ryan Purdy, 24 (mech)

DJB Transportation 150 Race Stats:
Race time – on track: 53 minutes, 32 seconds Green Flag at 5:01pm, Checkered Flag at 5:54pm Four Race Leaders – 62, 09, 27 and 55 Six Lead Changes – #62 led laps 1-13, #09 led laps 14-31, 45-68 and 70-107, #27 led laps 32-44 and lap 69, #55 led laps 108-150 (Finish)
4 cautions in laps 31, 44, 68 and 107
0 Caution laps counted, 25 not counted
LB Recipients: #95 Clay Wagner and #97 Jared Reddekopp